cota batimètrica

English translation: depths / depth range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cota batimètrica
English translation:depths / depth range
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:07 Aug 23, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / marine environment
Catalan term or phrase: cota batimètrica
... els hàbitats del litoral de XXX (que són Hàbitats de ***cota batimètrica*** igual o superior a -1 m: àmbits inclosos dins els estatges supralitoral, mediolitoral i part més superficial de l’estatge infralitoral),

I'm trying to find the best way of translating 'cota batimètrica' in English.

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!!!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
depths
Explanation:
just like this
Selected response from:

Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer - in the end, I actually translated it as depth range, since I think that fit my context best. But I think it could also be translated as 'depths' in other contexts. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1depths
Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
3altitude
meirs


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
altitude


Explanation:
Just like that

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depths


Explanation:
just like this

Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer - in the end, I actually translated it as depth range, since I think that fit my context best. But I think it could also be translated as 'depths' in other contexts. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'm plumbing the depths on this one :-)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Surely you mean you're plumbing the bathymetric levels




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search