sentence

English translation: sentence indicated

14:09 Apr 18, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: sentence
Fins ara només la veu fixa i un accés molt limitat a Internet estan regulats i formen part del paquet bàsic de serveis universals.

I wd appreciate some suggestions, TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:sentence indicated
Explanation:
Up until now only fixed-line voice service and very limited access to Internet have been regulated and form part of the basic package of universal services.

Don't know how well that fits with your broader context.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks to all for suggestions:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sentence indicated
Ross Andrew Parker
3*
Timothy Barton
2Up to now...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence indicated


Explanation:
Up until now only fixed-line voice service and very limited access to Internet have been regulated and form part of the basic package of universal services.

Don't know how well that fits with your broader context.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks to all for suggestions:-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Up to now...


Explanation:
Up to now, only the landline service and very limited Internet access have been regulated and form/are part of the universal, basic service package.

Or something similar.

HTH


Sheila

broadband » Forums » Speakeasy » Package 8 and speakeasy or home ...
... VoIP service (the Home office Plus) That was the service package with a dialup ... to look into Cavalier who offers the landline and DSL in a package. ...
www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,12959767 - Pàgines semblants




Internet Calling- Save $200 a Year on Home Phone Service
... out the pros and cons of VoIP Internet phone service to help you make a smooth transition. ... we recommend you keep a minimal basic landline service. ...
www.myrateplan.com/voip/ - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants




Cheap phone calls - Landline phone service from TalkTalk
... the cheap home, international and business landline phone service from ... TalkTalk Broadband 1 Mbps is the package of choice for heavy internet users! ...
www.talktalk.co.uk/talktalk/servlet/ gben-broadband-TariffDisplay?tariff=BB1MB&NODE_ID=7263 - 27k - 16 abr. 2005 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Testimony of Irwin A. Popowsky - September 8, 1997
... to be about reducing rate regulation and encouraging broadband network deployment, ... First, what rates for a basic universal service package should be ...
www.oca.state.pa.us/tmony/sep897.htm - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Until now, only very limited dial-up internet access was regulated as part of the basic services package.

A very quick translation, but might give you some ideas.

Hope it helps.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search