...els compliments de resolucions i mocions...

English translation: In this resume, all parliamentary initiatives are included, except written questions...

18:47 Feb 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / POLITICS
Catalan term or phrase: ...els compliments de resolucions i mocions...
En aquest resum s'inclouen totes les iniciatives parlamentàries excepte les preguntes escrites, les peticions d'informació i els compliments de resolucions i mocions.

I don't quite know how to translate the entire phrase, although I DO know what each individual word means.
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:In this resume, all parliamentary initiatives are included, except written questions...
Explanation:
...requests of information and the carrying out of resolutions and motions.

I notice you wanted the whole thing... :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compliance with resolutions and motions
scheibge
5In this resume, all parliamentary initiatives are included, except written questions...
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5...and the carrying out of resolutions and motions / and the adherence to resolutions and motions
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4compliance with resolutions and motions
scheibge


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and the carrying out of resolutions and motions / and the adherence to resolutions and motions


Explanation:
That's it Ailish.

The glossary of the European Community gives these words, as a confirmation.

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In this resume, all parliamentary initiatives are included, except written questions...


Explanation:
...requests of information and the carrying out of resolutions and motions.

I notice you wanted the whole thing... :)

Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance with resolutions and motions


Explanation:
compliment is compliance

scheibge

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compliance with resolutions and motions


Explanation:
compliment is compliance

scheibge




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search