voluntats anticipades

English translation: advance directives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:voluntats anticipades
English translation:advance directives
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

16:39 Aug 28, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: voluntats anticipades
This is from the same list as the last three. It is in the section health, subsection: documentation and register

Registre de documents de voluntats anticipades
S Ben Price
Spain
advance directives
Explanation:
Scholarly articles for "voluntades anticipadas" "advance directives"
El papel de la enfermera en la planificación anticipada . … - Barrio - Cited by 10
¿ Quién puede decidir por mí? - Simón - Cited by 36
El documento de voluntades anticipadas - Broggi - Cited by 24
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for "voluntades anticipadas" "advance directives". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1. [PDF]
LA LEY 41/2002 Y LAS VOLUNTADES ANTICIPADAS THE 41/2002 LAW AND ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Palabras clave: autonomía, eutanasia, voluntades anticipadas. Abstract. The 41/2002 law regulates the advance directives. Up to a point, it is an effect of ...
www.aebioetica.org/rtf/05-BIOETICA-59.pdf - Similar -
by JMS Ruiz-Calderón - 2006 - All 4 versions
2.
Conocimiento de la enfermedad y de los documentos de voluntades ...
... de voluntades anticipadas en el paciente seropositivo para el VIH = Knowledge of the disease and the advance directives in patients with HIV infection ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17865891 - Similar -
by G Miró - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
3.
La ley 41 / 2002 y las voluntades anticipadas - Dialnet
- [ Translate this page ]
La ley 41 / 2002 y las voluntades anticipadas. The 41/2002 Law and the advance directives. Autores: José Miguel Serrano Ruiz-Calderón ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2027954 - Cached - Similar -
by S Ruiz-Calderón - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
4. [PDF]
1 De las Voluntades Anticipadas o Instrucciones Previas a la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
De las Voluntades Anticipadas o Instrucciones Previas a la. Planificación Anticipada de las Decisiones. From Advance Directives or Living Wills to Advance ...
www.eutanasia.ws/hemeroteca/t72.pdf - Similar -
by IMB Cantalejo - 2004 - Cited by 10 - Related articles - All 4 versions
5.
Revista Nefrología // DOCUMENTO DE VOLUNTADES ANTICIPADAS DE ...
ADVANCE DIRECTIVES IN CHRONIC DIALYSIS PATIENTS ... The objective of this study is: 1) the knowledge of the patient's view for the advance directives; ...
www.revistanefrologia.com/nlm/fichanlm.asp?id=3907 - Cached - Similar -
by ÁR JORNET - 2007
6.
Salud Innova - Prácticas innovadoras - Plataforma Virtual Mundial ...
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Dic 2008 ... Plataforma Virtual Mundial sobre las Voluntades Anticipadas (testamentos Vitales) “collaboratory on Advance Directives” ...
www.saludinnova.com/practices/view/137/ - Cached - Similar -
7.
Anales del Sistema Sanitario de Navarra - Los documentos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los documentos de voluntades anticipadas no son más que una concreción de esta ...... Singer PA, Siegler M. Advancing the cause of advance directives. ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S1137...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by K Martínez - 2007 - Related articles - All 4 versions
8. [PPT]
Aplicación de las Voluntades Anticipadas en la relación clínica
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Voluntades Anticipadas (advance directives). Definición | Fundamento ético | Sustento legal | Aspectos formales | Aplicación práctica | Debate ...
ocw.ehu.es/ciencias-de-la-salud/bioetica/mcomplem/va_gv.pps - Similar -
9. [PDF]
Las voluntades anticipadas: análisis desde las experiencias en ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Voluntades anticipadas. Trotta, Madrid, 2006. 8. THOMPSON, Trevor et al. “Adherence to advance directives in critical care decisions making: vignete study”. ...
www.bioeticaunbosque.edu.co/publicaciones/.../Articulo_fran... - Similar -
10. [PDF]
FUNDAMENTOS ÉTICOS DE LAS VOLUNTADES ANTICIPADAS La perspectiva ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
strictly do dialysis patients want their advance directives followed? JAMA. 1992;267:59-63. 30. Couceiro A. Las voluntades anticipadas de los enfermos (II). ...
www.institutodebioetica.org/casosbioetic/.../testamentovita... - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-08-28 17:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termcat proposes "health care wishes":

ca voluntats anticipades, f pl
es voluntades anticipadas
fr volontés anticipées
en health care wishes

Definicions
ca: Declaracions orals o, preferiblement, escrites adreçades als professionals de la salut mitjançant les quals una persona capacitada manifesta les instruccions que cal tenir en compte pel que fa a l'assistència sanitària que vol rebre quan es trobi en una situació en què no pugui expressar la seva voluntat.

Notes
ca: Les voluntats anticipades es recullen en el document de voluntats anticipades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-08-28 17:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, I think I'd stick with "advance directives"

http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/advance-directive-term.html

advance directive
A legal document that allows you to set out written wishes for your medical care and to name a person to make sure those wishes are carried out. (See also: living will, durable power of attorney for health care)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-08-28 17:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/209...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-08-28 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advance directive
An advance directive is a legal document. It tells what kind of medical treatment you would like if your life is in danger and you can't communicate. Advance directives include:

* a living will that explains your wishes about medical treatments at the end of life
* a health-care power of attorney that lets you choose someone to make medical decisions for you


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2009-08-31 09:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In formal medical contexts, "advance directives" appears to be used more than "living will".

A will is a statement by an individual giving their directives on how, typically, property and money should be dealt with after death. Other matters such as funeral and burial arrangements may be incorporated.

Whereas ordinary wills have been used for centuries the concept of an 'advanced directives' is relatively new. Concerns about mental capacity and consent for treatment have become more of an issue with medical advancement and interventions such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation, artificial ventilation and intravenous hydration and nutrition. Some people become concerned about having treatment when incapable of refusing treatments or when they are unable to consent or incapable of consenting. A person may make a will or advance directive to the effect that if such circumstances should they would not wish to be subjected to futile medical intervention.

Problems can arise with the practical definition, application and implementation of such directives. Often the request for such a directive to be put in place can provide a useful opportunity to discuss current or future illness with the patient and their families. An empathic approach to the request and a discussion about implementation of such directives can help allay fear and anxiety. It may be important to explore the reasons behind such fear and anxiety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2009-08-31 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Minutes of Meeting - XX 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Definition of terms. Advance Directives (Living Wills/ Refusals). An Advance Directive (living will) is a mechanism whereby competent people give clear ...
www.bristolpct.nhs.uk/.../advance_directives_living_wills/a... - Similar -
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks Ross, that's quite a few references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1advance directives
Ross Andrew Parker
4living wills
Caroline Clarke
3Frequent requests
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frequent requests


Explanation:
So hard to figure out with so little context. Could it perhaps imply frequent requests made by patients. A kind of FAQ section¿

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance directives


Explanation:
Scholarly articles for "voluntades anticipadas" "advance directives"
El papel de la enfermera en la planificación anticipada . … - Barrio - Cited by 10
¿ Quién puede decidir por mí? - Simón - Cited by 36
El documento de voluntades anticipadas - Broggi - Cited by 24
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for "voluntades anticipadas" "advance directives". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1. [PDF]
LA LEY 41/2002 Y LAS VOLUNTADES ANTICIPADAS THE 41/2002 LAW AND ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Palabras clave: autonomía, eutanasia, voluntades anticipadas. Abstract. The 41/2002 law regulates the advance directives. Up to a point, it is an effect of ...
www.aebioetica.org/rtf/05-BIOETICA-59.pdf - Similar -
by JMS Ruiz-Calderón - 2006 - All 4 versions
2.
Conocimiento de la enfermedad y de los documentos de voluntades ...
... de voluntades anticipadas en el paciente seropositivo para el VIH = Knowledge of the disease and the advance directives in patients with HIV infection ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17865891 - Similar -
by G Miró - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
3.
La ley 41 / 2002 y las voluntades anticipadas - Dialnet
- [ Translate this page ]
La ley 41 / 2002 y las voluntades anticipadas. The 41/2002 Law and the advance directives. Autores: José Miguel Serrano Ruiz-Calderón ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2027954 - Cached - Similar -
by S Ruiz-Calderón - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
4. [PDF]
1 De las Voluntades Anticipadas o Instrucciones Previas a la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
De las Voluntades Anticipadas o Instrucciones Previas a la. Planificación Anticipada de las Decisiones. From Advance Directives or Living Wills to Advance ...
www.eutanasia.ws/hemeroteca/t72.pdf - Similar -
by IMB Cantalejo - 2004 - Cited by 10 - Related articles - All 4 versions
5.
Revista Nefrología // DOCUMENTO DE VOLUNTADES ANTICIPADAS DE ...
ADVANCE DIRECTIVES IN CHRONIC DIALYSIS PATIENTS ... The objective of this study is: 1) the knowledge of the patient's view for the advance directives; ...
www.revistanefrologia.com/nlm/fichanlm.asp?id=3907 - Cached - Similar -
by ÁR JORNET - 2007
6.
Salud Innova - Prácticas innovadoras - Plataforma Virtual Mundial ...
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Dic 2008 ... Plataforma Virtual Mundial sobre las Voluntades Anticipadas (testamentos Vitales) “collaboratory on Advance Directives” ...
www.saludinnova.com/practices/view/137/ - Cached - Similar -
7.
Anales del Sistema Sanitario de Navarra - Los documentos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los documentos de voluntades anticipadas no son más que una concreción de esta ...... Singer PA, Siegler M. Advancing the cause of advance directives. ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S1137...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by K Martínez - 2007 - Related articles - All 4 versions
8. [PPT]
Aplicación de las Voluntades Anticipadas en la relación clínica
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Voluntades Anticipadas (advance directives). Definición | Fundamento ético | Sustento legal | Aspectos formales | Aplicación práctica | Debate ...
ocw.ehu.es/ciencias-de-la-salud/bioetica/mcomplem/va_gv.pps - Similar -
9. [PDF]
Las voluntades anticipadas: análisis desde las experiencias en ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Voluntades anticipadas. Trotta, Madrid, 2006. 8. THOMPSON, Trevor et al. “Adherence to advance directives in critical care decisions making: vignete study”. ...
www.bioeticaunbosque.edu.co/publicaciones/.../Articulo_fran... - Similar -
10. [PDF]
FUNDAMENTOS ÉTICOS DE LAS VOLUNTADES ANTICIPADAS La perspectiva ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
strictly do dialysis patients want their advance directives followed? JAMA. 1992;267:59-63. 30. Couceiro A. Las voluntades anticipadas de los enfermos (II). ...
www.institutodebioetica.org/casosbioetic/.../testamentovita... - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-08-28 17:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termcat proposes "health care wishes":

ca voluntats anticipades, f pl
es voluntades anticipadas
fr volontés anticipées
en health care wishes

Definicions
ca: Declaracions orals o, preferiblement, escrites adreçades als professionals de la salut mitjançant les quals una persona capacitada manifesta les instruccions que cal tenir en compte pel que fa a l'assistència sanitària que vol rebre quan es trobi en una situació en què no pugui expressar la seva voluntat.

Notes
ca: Les voluntats anticipades es recullen en el document de voluntats anticipades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-08-28 17:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, I think I'd stick with "advance directives"

http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/advance-directive-term.html

advance directive
A legal document that allows you to set out written wishes for your medical care and to name a person to make sure those wishes are carried out. (See also: living will, durable power of attorney for health care)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-08-28 17:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/209...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-08-28 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advance directive
An advance directive is a legal document. It tells what kind of medical treatment you would like if your life is in danger and you can't communicate. Advance directives include:

* a living will that explains your wishes about medical treatments at the end of life
* a health-care power of attorney that lets you choose someone to make medical decisions for you


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2009-08-31 09:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In formal medical contexts, "advance directives" appears to be used more than "living will".

A will is a statement by an individual giving their directives on how, typically, property and money should be dealt with after death. Other matters such as funeral and burial arrangements may be incorporated.

Whereas ordinary wills have been used for centuries the concept of an 'advanced directives' is relatively new. Concerns about mental capacity and consent for treatment have become more of an issue with medical advancement and interventions such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation, artificial ventilation and intravenous hydration and nutrition. Some people become concerned about having treatment when incapable of refusing treatments or when they are unable to consent or incapable of consenting. A person may make a will or advance directive to the effect that if such circumstances should they would not wish to be subjected to futile medical intervention.

Problems can arise with the practical definition, application and implementation of such directives. Often the request for such a directive to be put in place can provide a useful opportunity to discuss current or future illness with the patient and their families. An empathic approach to the request and a discussion about implementation of such directives can help allay fear and anxiety. It may be important to explore the reasons behind such fear and anxiety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2009-08-31 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Minutes of Meeting - XX 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Definition of terms. Advance Directives (Living Wills/ Refusals). An Advance Directive (living will) is a mechanism whereby competent people give clear ...
www.bristolpct.nhs.uk/.../advance_directives_living_wills/a... - Similar -

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks Ross, that's quite a few references!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ross!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: also advance statements and advance decisions cf. http://www.ageconcern.org.uk/AgeConcern/is5.asp
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search