funciona en ple

English translation: operates/functions as a plenary body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:funciona en ple
English translation:operates/functions as a plenary body
Entered by: S Ben Price

12:13 Oct 16, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: funciona en ple
This would seem to have a very specific meaning. The two ideas I have are:
- with full powers
- all members must be present

Any ideas? TIA!!

"La CIRIT funciona en ple, i els seus acords són presos per majoria dels assistents."

My rough draft:
"CIRI meets in plenary session and all agreement are made by simple majority of those present."
S Ben Price
Spain
operates/functions as a plenary body
Explanation:
e.g. Structure: The Jury takes the decision on disputes referred to it. The Jury operates either as a plenary body or in five separate sections. The plenary body comprises a Chairman, five Vice-Chairmen and fifteen members

Political structure - The official site for Andorra Tourism
The General Council meets in traditional ordinary and extraordinary sessions, operating both as a plenary body and through a series of committees. ...
www.andorra.ad/en-US/About.../Political_structure.aspx - Cached - Similar

[PDF]
SAIF Science Paper – First Draft
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
essentially, the NSRG could operate as a plenary body that receives requests from shellfish managers. The NSRG can either directly respond, or establish (or ...
www.defra.gov.uk/foodfarm/fisheries/.../saif-finalreport-an...

Wales and the Westminster Model — Parliam Aff
by A Trench - 2010 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Within the UK, however, its application is more dubious. ...... therefore the Assembly having to undertake all its statutory functions as a plenary body, ...
pa.oxfordjournals.org/content/63/1/117.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-16 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veg NE Vegetarian Vegan Forum • View topic - Prevent bull fighting
16 Feb 2010 ... and services, and shall function both as a plenary body and in specialized departments as well. Its legal basis foresees the ...
www.vegne.co.uk/DG/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1239 - Cached
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks, Ross!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operates/functions as a plenary body
Ross Andrew Parker
4funciona en Pleno = all members are presents
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funciona en Pleno = all members are presents


Explanation:
#
GENERALITAT

PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4.1 La CIRIT funciona en Pleno y Comi- sién delegada y sus acuerdos seran tomados por mayoria absoluta de los miembros presentes. El voto del presidente de ...
www.gencat.cat/diue/doc/doc_56920095_2.pdf
#
Consejo Interdepartamental de Búsqueda e Innovación Tecnológica ...

La dirección del CIRIT es a manso del presidente de la Generalitat de Cataluña e incorpora tres ... Funciona en pleno o bien con una comisión permanente. ...
es.wikilingue.com/.../Consejo_Interdepartamental_de_Búsqueda_e_Innovación_Tecnológica -

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operates/functions as a plenary body


Explanation:
e.g. Structure: The Jury takes the decision on disputes referred to it. The Jury operates either as a plenary body or in five separate sections. The plenary body comprises a Chairman, five Vice-Chairmen and fifteen members

Political structure - The official site for Andorra Tourism
The General Council meets in traditional ordinary and extraordinary sessions, operating both as a plenary body and through a series of committees. ...
www.andorra.ad/en-US/About.../Political_structure.aspx - Cached - Similar

[PDF]
SAIF Science Paper – First Draft
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
essentially, the NSRG could operate as a plenary body that receives requests from shellfish managers. The NSRG can either directly respond, or establish (or ...
www.defra.gov.uk/foodfarm/fisheries/.../saif-finalreport-an...

Wales and the Westminster Model — Parliam Aff
by A Trench - 2010 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Within the UK, however, its application is more dubious. ...... therefore the Assembly having to undertake all its statutory functions as a plenary body, ...
pa.oxfordjournals.org/content/63/1/117.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-16 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veg NE Vegetarian Vegan Forum • View topic - Prevent bull fighting
16 Feb 2010 ... and services, and shall function both as a plenary body and in specialized departments as well. Its legal basis foresees the ...
www.vegne.co.uk/DG/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1239 - Cached

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks, Ross!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search