catalunya

English translation: Catalonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:catalunya
English translation:Catalonia
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

23:59 Feb 2, 2004
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: catalunya
Do we go with Catalonia or Catalunya these days? This is a text for the Generalitat.
Sandra Alboum
United States
Catalonia
Explanation:
Indeed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-02-03 00:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These days?\"... and ever, should I say.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Moltes gracies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Catalonia
Juan Jacob
3Catalunya
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Catalonia


Explanation:
Indeed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-02-03 00:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These days?\"... and ever, should I say.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Moltes gracies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: also check the english version of the web of the Generalitat www.gencat.net
3 mins
  -> Mercès, Maria. Fins ara.

agree  Jonathan Spector
7 hrs

agree  mbc: it´s a good question though because a lot of "alternative" press uses the Catalan spelling.
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
7 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: Agree 1,000%. Place names shouldn't change in English because of local ex-pat usage
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catalunya


Explanation:
If the Generalitat are using Catalonia, then I guess that is the one to use. But, I feel that this might be a "Beijing" vs "Peking" moment. Perhaps it is time to adopt local names for places wherever possible. So, the Spanish should learn that there is no city called "Londres" in the UK and the Brits should learn that Barcelona is the capital of Catalunya and not just some city in North Eastern Spain. ;-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: Bernie, I agree with your idea, but can we already do that in an official tranlsation? I´m not sure...It´s a problem I face often. Cheers.
31 mins
  -> Thanks. I've just opened this discussion as a forum topic - in case anyone feels inspired to continue it there. See Catalan Forum "Catalonia or Catalunya"

disagree  Martin Perazzo: Berni, you provide no arguments whatsoever other than your "feeling". My "feeling" is that you've been living here too long... ;-)
34 mins
  -> Maybe Martin - see - http://www.proz.com/topic/18021




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search