trouble with sentence

English translation: , especially if/when the conditions are the outcome of the....

16:46 Apr 28, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / immigration / migratory movements
Catalan term or phrase: trouble with sentence
Com preveure i actuar davant de les condicions d'exclusió, la manca de recursos i la irregularitat per tal de no afeblir les condicions de benestar de les persones? Les condicions restrictives amb què actualment es produeixen els moviments humans incrementen enormement els problemes que ja de per si comporta un projecte de mobilitat geogràfica: el xoc físic i cultural, l'exclusió social i la manca de recursos econòmics i socials, la impossibilitat de construir un projecte personal en una situació d'irregularitat, la força de les màfies que s'aprofiten d'aquestes debilitats. **Les persones soles no poden lluitar contra tot això, encara més si són les condicions imposades per les polítiques reguladores les que tenen a les seves mans evitar situacions humanes extremes.**

The last sentence is driving me mad! Any suggestions greatly appreciated, rewritten in Catalan or English.
mbc
Spain
English translation:, especially if/when the conditions are the outcome of the....
Explanation:
The sentence is lacking something somewhere, maybe the general gist is something like "People alone cannot fight against all this, especially if/when the conditions (against which they must fight)are the outcome of the very policies supposed to be working to prevent such situations of human hardship (i.e., to help them), etc.
Selected response from:

Carl MacGabhann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the very conditions imposed by regulatory policies contain the keys
Patrick Bones
4, especially if/when the conditions are the outcome of the....
Carl MacGabhann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, especially if/when the conditions are the outcome of the....


Explanation:
The sentence is lacking something somewhere, maybe the general gist is something like "People alone cannot fight against all this, especially if/when the conditions (against which they must fight)are the outcome of the very policies supposed to be working to prevent such situations of human hardship (i.e., to help them), etc.


Carl MacGabhann
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the very conditions imposed by regulatory policies contain the keys


Explanation:
Definitely worth going mad over, and not just the last sentence... Sounds like a misguided personification of "conditions" which have the "solutions/power" in their "hands". So how about:

"Individuals can not fight this on their own, especially when the very conditions imposed by regulatory policies contain the keys to preventing human adversity."

Good luck.



Patrick Bones
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search