del qual reconeixien que tenia autonomia escassa

English translation: from which they recognised that it had limited autonomy

08:49 May 13, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: del qual reconeixien que tenia autonomia escassa
De fet, en un primer moment, Puig i Cadafalch i Eugeni d’Ors estaven força d’acord a considerar l’IEC com un element més de l’engranatge de la política cultural de la Mancomunitat, ***del qual reconeixien que tenia una autonomia escassa***

I'm not sure about this last part, I'm not quite clear how to attach the fact that the IEC was not very autonomous of the Mancomunitat to the previous part (maybe I should have stayed in bed longer today!)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:from which they recognised that it had limited autonomy
Explanation:
Perhaps it would be helpful to see what you have for the first part of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks to Etienne too:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4, whose autonomy they considered limited though
Etienne Wallace
4from which they recognised that it had limited autonomy
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from which they recognised that it had limited autonomy


Explanation:
Perhaps it would be helpful to see what you have for the first part of the sentence.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to Etienne too:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, whose autonomy they considered limited though


Explanation:
Ross Parker's version is also more than acceptable

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search