problematic interpretation 1

English translation: administrative area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:partit judicial
English translation:administrative area
Entered by: yayeboy

20:20 May 14, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: problematic interpretation 1
El moviment catalanista de finals del segle XIX .......... A partir de les eleccions municipals del 1901, els representants catalans dels partits dinàstics espanyols van començar a perdre influència i el seu lloc el va ocupar un nou tipus de formacions, principalment partits d’orientació catalanista ......

A l’Ajuntament de Barcelona ben aviat es va fer notar la presència d’aquests partits i la seva hegemonia era un fet des del 1905, tot i que els alcaldes eren nomenats per Reial ordre. D’aquesta manera, el càrrec d’alcalde requeia necessàriament en alguna personalitat afí als partits dinàstics, cosa que desvirtuava el sentit del sufragi. En canvi, a les diputacions, ****la presidència era electiva i es dirimia entre els electes de cada partit judicial de la província corresponent.****

I'm not too happy with my draft and hope for a contribution or two:-)

Here it is:

In the provincial councils, on the other hand, the president had to be elected and so was chosen from among the nominees of each party in the province.

My problem is that the author is assuming prior knowledge (he's writing for a Catalan history readership ...), so I'm left trying to piece facts together intelligibly for the EN reader:-(
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
The provincial council, on the other hand, had an elected president...
Explanation:
The provincial council, on the other hand, had an elected president chosen from among the nominees of each administrative area in the respective province.

Here I like administrative area, though less literal, for a En audience. As this is how voting, taxation, etc. are determined, I think judicial gives a rather limited idea in English. I also think it flows better in English reordered. Do we know the els electes are nominees for sure or could they also be the heads or elected officials of these partits judicials?
Selected response from:

yayeboy
Grading comment
Yes, administrative is more appropriate, as for electes, I'm sticking with nominees as it's broader. Thanks for the EN too, although I'm only at a drafting stage and hope later to polish substantially:-) Thanks to Etienne too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The provincial council, on the other hand, had an elected president...
yayeboy
4see sentence
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
In the provincial councils, on the other hand, the president had to be elected and so was chosen among the nominees of each judicial area in the corresponding province.

Partit judicial = demarcació on abasta la competència d'un o mes jutjats en la seva respectiva capital. (Dicc de la Llengua catalana)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The provincial council, on the other hand, had an elected president...


Explanation:
The provincial council, on the other hand, had an elected president chosen from among the nominees of each administrative area in the respective province.

Here I like administrative area, though less literal, for a En audience. As this is how voting, taxation, etc. are determined, I think judicial gives a rather limited idea in English. I also think it flows better in English reordered. Do we know the els electes are nominees for sure or could they also be the heads or elected officials of these partits judicials?

yayeboy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, administrative is more appropriate, as for electes, I'm sticking with nominees as it's broader. Thanks for the EN too, although I'm only at a drafting stage and hope later to polish substantially:-) Thanks to Etienne too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search