llarg túnel (as a metaphor)

English translation: the long obscure period of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:llarg túnel (as a metaphor)
English translation:the long obscure period of...
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

20:21 May 14, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: llarg túnel (as a metaphor)
El llarg túnel del franquisme

I'm looking for a nice metaphor, I'm not to sure about "long tunnel" so wd like to contrast with otehr options.

TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
the long obscure period of...
Explanation:
'medium', because it is only a proposal, trying to avoid the tunnel image. You could also say 'the dark times of...'
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
I used "long dark night", thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the long obscure period of...
Etienne Wallace
3Long obscure years of franquism
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the long obscure period of...


Explanation:
'medium', because it is only a proposal, trying to avoid the tunnel image. You could also say 'the dark times of...'

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used "long dark night", thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: dark years of Franco's dictatorship -- I don't a metaphor is a necessity.
7 hrs

agree  yayeboy: yes, your second option. like 'the dark years,' ross. dark ages would be too strong, right?
10 hrs

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: I like "the dark years..." too.
11 hrs

agree  Berni Armstrong: I agree with Ross too. "Dark years" does it for me.
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Long obscure years of franquism


Explanation:
Search Results: valencian
Arrival at Ripoll When we got to Ripoll, it was quite late and dark, ......
probably had not happened in Val ncia since the most obscure years of Franquism

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search