reciproc (here)

English translation: can be omitted

22:43 May 14, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: reciproc (here)
A la pràctica, la lentitud del trasllat de l’IEC i de la Biblioteca de Catalunya (el d’aquesta es va produir, de fet, un cop començada la Guerra Civil) va contribuir a crear a l’IEC un ambient de transició, accentuat per l’allunyament d’alguns dirigents polítics del moment amb relació a la institució i el ***recíproc*** d’alguns dirigents de l’IEC respecte dels polítics d’esquerres que controlaven el Govern de la Generalitat i el Parlament de Catalunya.

I'm kinda getting a sense of a growing gap between politicians and IEC people, but wd like help and opinions:-)

TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:can be omitted
Explanation:
I think the idea here is "allunyament recíproc". In English I don't think you even need it. I'd suggest something like the construction below. The specifics will obviously depend on what you do with he rest of the sentence (particularly "allunyament").

... accentuated by the distance/gap (or whatever) between some political leaders and... and between some IEC directors and...



Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1can be omitted
Ross Andrew Parker
4following suit
yayeboy
4as well as of
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be omitted


Explanation:
I think the idea here is "allunyament recíproc". In English I don't think you even need it. I'd suggest something like the construction below. The specifics will obviously depend on what you do with he rest of the sentence (particularly "allunyament").

... accentuated by the distance/gap (or whatever) between some political leaders and... and between some IEC directors and...





Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Exactly. I'd apply "Parker's Razor" - if it can be said in fewer words in English, say it that way! ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Yep -- as long as we're getting paid based on the source count ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as of


Explanation:
...politicians .... institutions.. as well as of ...IEC leaders and left (wing) politicians

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following suit


Explanation:
characterized by some contemporary political leaders distancing themselves...and IEC leaders following suit (or doing the same) toward the leftist politicians in control...

yayeboy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search