difficult phrase 2

English translation: within a broader framework...

20:39 May 15, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: difficult phrase 2
Un cop bloquejada la via de crear centres propis o assumir els que fossin traspassats, i limitades les possibilitats que l’entitat emprengués autònomament projectes propis de recerca, s’anava obrint pas la idea que l’IEC s’havia d’esforçar a oferir una casa comuna de la recerca als Països Catalans, ****un escenari per damunt dels compromisos conjunturals de les universitats i els centres de recerca que afavorís els intercanvis i les col•laboracions interdisciplinàries***

This is my draft so far, but I'm stuck as from the ****, I seem to have run out of ideas:

Blocked its options for creating its own research centres or incorporating centres devolved to Catalonia and limited its possibilities for taking the initiative in terms of research projects of its own, the idea began to germinate that the IEC should act as an umbrella research body for Catalonia and the other Catalan speaking regions, ****fostering academic exchanges and interdisciplinary cooperation in scenarios that went beyond the undertakings of universities and research centres.

IEC = Institut d'Estudis Catalans
http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Institut_d'Estudis_Catalans
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:within a broader framework...
Explanation:
My suggestion (also free of any wifely input):

…fostering academic exchanges and interdisciplinary cooperation within a broader framework than that provided by specific agreements between universities and research centres.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
very clear, thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please read below
Milena Bosco (X)
4within a broader framework...
Ross Andrew Parker
2 +1a platform
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a platform


Explanation:
How about... "a platform that would be above existing agreements between universities and research centres and would favour exchanges of knowledge and interdisciplinary cooperation...."

Again my better half isn't availabe to ask her opinion.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Wallace: si senyor
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within a broader framework...


Explanation:
My suggestion (also free of any wifely input):

…fostering academic exchanges and interdisciplinary cooperation within a broader framework than that provided by specific agreements between universities and research centres.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
very clear, thanks:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Again, very literal, but I am sure you can work on it and do better :)

A perspective beyond the cultural blocks of Universities and research centers that enhances the exchanges and the interdisciplinary collaborations.

Have a great one.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search