posar a contribució (and more)

English translation: bring into play / make use of (apply)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:posar a contribució (and more)
English translation:bring into play / make use of (apply)
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

20:51 May 15, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: posar a contribució (and more)
Retirat el dictador, sota el règim de l’anomenada “dictatova” del general Berenguer, la Diputació de Barcelona, l’Ajuntament de Barcelona i algunes altres institucions i particulars aportaren a l’IEC nous mitjans d’actuació que ben aviat tingué ocasió de ***posar a contribució**** de les noves polítiques culturals del govern de la Generalitat de Catalunya, implantat el 1931 amb l’adveniment de la República.

To be honest I can only do the first half:

Under the more benign dictatorship of General Berenguer, the Diputació de Barcelona, the Ajuntament de Barcelona and a number of other institutions and private individuals provided the IEC with ....................................... the new cultural policies of the Generalitat, established in 1931 after the Second Republic was declared.

That, I THINK, is my last Q, so thanks to all those of the CAT-EN community who've been helping me, in what's a fave area - history - but which can be quite difficult:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
bring into play / make use of (apply)
Explanation:
I think the idea is like "bring into play" / "make use of". Other examples:

"Davant del vent de follia que bufa a Espanya, Catalunya té el deure de ***posar a contribució*** tota la força del seu seny i la potència del seu patriotisme". ...

I, després de ***posar a contribució*** tot el seu enginy, va fer la rajada. D’ací que hom digui que la palaia i la rajada són germanes i que aquesta darrera ...

In this particular context, I'd also consider using "apply".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-16 04:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collell hi ***posa a contribució*** els recursos propis de la ja esmentada amal-. gama de generes dramatics. La finalitat principal era donar caient teatral als ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-16 04:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…with new tools/resources with which to act. The IEC would soon have the opportunity to bring into play/apply the new cultural policies introduced by the government of the Generalitat of Catalonia…
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
thanks all:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please read below
Milena Bosco (X)
4bring into play / make use of (apply)
Ross Andrew Parker
2put to the test
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
put to the test


Explanation:
...were given new authority to act that would soon put to the test the new cultural policies...

Does that perhaps serve your purpose? My wife has gone to bed, so I can't ask for my usual 2nd opinion on my educated guesses ;-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring into play / make use of (apply)


Explanation:
I think the idea is like "bring into play" / "make use of". Other examples:

"Davant del vent de follia que bufa a Espanya, Catalunya té el deure de ***posar a contribució*** tota la força del seu seny i la potència del seu patriotisme". ...

I, després de ***posar a contribució*** tot el seu enginy, va fer la rajada. D’ací que hom digui que la palaia i la rajada són germanes i que aquesta darrera ...

In this particular context, I'd also consider using "apply".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-16 04:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collell hi ***posa a contribució*** els recursos propis de la ja esmentada amal-. gama de generes dramatics. La finalitat principal era donar caient teatral als ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-16 04:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…with new tools/resources with which to act. The IEC would soon have the opportunity to bring into play/apply the new cultural policies introduced by the government of the Generalitat of Catalonia…

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks all:-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Once the dictator had left, while under the regime of the so called "dictatova" of general Berenguer, the Barcelona Diputacio the Barcelona Ajuntement and some other institutions together with private citizens, brought about to EIC new forms of actuation that they had already contributed with in the new general politics of the Generalitat established in 1931.....

Very literal but I hope it is clear enough to give an idea of the meaning...

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search