museus d’obra

English translation: museums

22:53 Dec 10, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
History / Museums
Catalan term or phrase: museus d’obra
En molts casos, i en funció del monument, s’hi instal·len Centres d’Interpretació del monument, Centres Cívics (com el Convent de Sant Agustí de Barcelona), museus d’obra o biblioteques de barri.

Thanks very much
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:museums
Explanation:
It seems that when this is used there's normally an adjective after "obra" to indicate some specific type of work (see examples below + there are many more for "museo de obra" in Spanish). In the absence of such an adjective, I think your only option is to either use "museums" (which all contain "obras", after all) or to consult the client and find out if they want to specify some particular category of museums.

Museu d’escultura Marçaginé-Lula Pérez - Portal de turisme a la ... - [ Translate this page ]
Es tracta d’un museu d’obra escultòrica de l’artista local Marçelí Giné i de la seva esposa Lula Pérez. La de Marçaginé és especialment original i fins i ...
www.turismepriorat.org/ca/que-fer/punts-interes/museu-d’escultura-marçaginé-lula-pérez - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
Punts d'interès - Portal de turisme a la Comarca del Priorat - [ Translate this page ]
Museu d’escultura Marçaginé-Lula Pérez | Marçà Es tracta d’un museu d’obra escultòrica de l’artista local Marçelí Giné i de la seva esposa Lula Pérez. ...
www.turismepriorat.org/ca/que-fer/punts-interes/ - 87k - Cached - Similar pages -
Preguntes freqüents FAQ's | Museu Picasso de Barcelona | El web de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Picasso d’Antíbol, el Musée Picasso de París, el Museo Picasso de Màlaga i el museu d’obra gràfica, Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso, a Münster (Alemanya). ...
www.bcn.cat/museupicasso/ca/museu/faqs.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-11 05:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to be more general than too specific, I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-11 05:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SANTIAGO CUBIDES GUTIÉRREZ - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de la Universidad Politécnica de Madrid ▪ Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente , Fundación Antonio Pérez. Cuenca ▪ Fundación Valparaíso. ...
www.ucm.es/info/fgu/premio_joven/files/premio2007_artesplas... - Similar pages -
[PDF] LUIS FEITO - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Obra Gráfica” Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente, Cuenca. Fundación Antonio Pérez y. Ayuntamiento de San Clemente. Obra en: ...
www.dipualba.es/Publicaciones/Varias/Catalogos/Feito.pdf - Similar pages -
MARIA JOSE GALLARDO : PINTORA : SALA DE ESTAR : SEVILLA - [ Translate this page ]
... Colección Grupo Lozano; Colección Colegio de Ingenieros Técnicos de Sevilla; Junta de Extremadura; Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente. ...
www.mariajosegallardo.com/cv.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
Centro Regional de Diseño de Castilla-La Mancha - [ Translate this page ]
El Museo de Obra Gráfica de la Fundación Antonio Pérez (FAP) en San Clemente acogerá hasta el próximo día 2 de noviembre uno de los “platos fuertes” del ...
www.clmdiseno.com/desktopdefault.aspx?tabid=6084&aip_ItemId... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -
[PDF] Catedra Fco de Goya _Solicitud Isabel Baquedano.qxp - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente -Fundación. Antonio Pérez- de Cuenca. TALLERES DE CAJA DE ÁVILA. PALACIO LOS SERRANO. CÁTEDRA FRANCISCO DE GOYA ...
www.obrasocialcajadeavila.org/biblioteca/actividades/archiv... - Similar pages -
Sumario del próximo número de grabado y edición - [ Translate this page ]
Nuevo museo de obra gráfica en Fuendetodos. Por: Sara Delgado Manso. El día estaba muy nublado, algo insólito, mi única imagen fueron las líneas ...
www.grabadoyedicion.com/sumario.php?id=16 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
Estampa 2006 - [ Translate this page ]
... de estampas japonesas del Museo Nacional de Artes Decorativas, y a otras instituciones como el Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente, de Cuenca. ...
www.lukor.com/literatura/06113002.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
GALERIA ESTAMPA :: Artistas - [ Translate this page ]
Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente, Fundación Antonio Pérez, Cuenca. Junta de Castilla y León. Universidad Complutense de Madrid. Ayuntamiento de Burgos. ...
www.galeriaestampa.com/cms/archives/000366.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages -
Concurso Pintura rápida Villa de San Clemente - [ Translate this page ]
La inscripción anticipada se realizará en el Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente ... Ayuntamiento de San Clemente área de cultura o bien al Museo de obra ...
www.allstudies.com/concurso-pintura-rapida-villa-de-san-cle... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
Foro de Arte en Barcelona - Exposiciones de grabado y obra grafica - [ Translate this page ]
11 posts - Last post: 26 Nov
Museo de Obra Gráfica San Clemente - Fundación Antonio Pérez Plaza Mayor, s/n 16600 San Clemente Cuenca Tel.: 969 301 200 ...
foro.arteenbarcelona.com/cgi-bin/yabb/nph-YaBB.pl?num=1174807988/406 - 115k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Hi, thanks - I decided to consult the client, but never heard back (typical!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1museums
Ross Andrew Parker
3art galleries
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art galleries


Explanation:
I think it can be translated this way
art galleries


Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
museums


Explanation:
It seems that when this is used there's normally an adjective after "obra" to indicate some specific type of work (see examples below + there are many more for "museo de obra" in Spanish). In the absence of such an adjective, I think your only option is to either use "museums" (which all contain "obras", after all) or to consult the client and find out if they want to specify some particular category of museums.

Museu d’escultura Marçaginé-Lula Pérez - Portal de turisme a la ... - [ Translate this page ]
Es tracta d’un museu d’obra escultòrica de l’artista local Marçelí Giné i de la seva esposa Lula Pérez. La de Marçaginé és especialment original i fins i ...
www.turismepriorat.org/ca/que-fer/punts-interes/museu-d’escultura-marçaginé-lula-pérez - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
Punts d'interès - Portal de turisme a la Comarca del Priorat - [ Translate this page ]
Museu d’escultura Marçaginé-Lula Pérez | Marçà Es tracta d’un museu d’obra escultòrica de l’artista local Marçelí Giné i de la seva esposa Lula Pérez. ...
www.turismepriorat.org/ca/que-fer/punts-interes/ - 87k - Cached - Similar pages -
Preguntes freqüents FAQ's | Museu Picasso de Barcelona | El web de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Picasso d’Antíbol, el Musée Picasso de París, el Museo Picasso de Màlaga i el museu d’obra gràfica, Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso, a Münster (Alemanya). ...
www.bcn.cat/museupicasso/ca/museu/faqs.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-11 05:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to be more general than too specific, I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-11 05:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SANTIAGO CUBIDES GUTIÉRREZ - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de la Universidad Politécnica de Madrid ▪ Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente , Fundación Antonio Pérez. Cuenca ▪ Fundación Valparaíso. ...
www.ucm.es/info/fgu/premio_joven/files/premio2007_artesplas... - Similar pages -
[PDF] LUIS FEITO - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Obra Gráfica” Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente, Cuenca. Fundación Antonio Pérez y. Ayuntamiento de San Clemente. Obra en: ...
www.dipualba.es/Publicaciones/Varias/Catalogos/Feito.pdf - Similar pages -
MARIA JOSE GALLARDO : PINTORA : SALA DE ESTAR : SEVILLA - [ Translate this page ]
... Colección Grupo Lozano; Colección Colegio de Ingenieros Técnicos de Sevilla; Junta de Extremadura; Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente. ...
www.mariajosegallardo.com/cv.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
Centro Regional de Diseño de Castilla-La Mancha - [ Translate this page ]
El Museo de Obra Gráfica de la Fundación Antonio Pérez (FAP) en San Clemente acogerá hasta el próximo día 2 de noviembre uno de los “platos fuertes” del ...
www.clmdiseno.com/desktopdefault.aspx?tabid=6084&aip_ItemId... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -
[PDF] Catedra Fco de Goya _Solicitud Isabel Baquedano.qxp - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente -Fundación. Antonio Pérez- de Cuenca. TALLERES DE CAJA DE ÁVILA. PALACIO LOS SERRANO. CÁTEDRA FRANCISCO DE GOYA ...
www.obrasocialcajadeavila.org/biblioteca/actividades/archiv... - Similar pages -
Sumario del próximo número de grabado y edición - [ Translate this page ]
Nuevo museo de obra gráfica en Fuendetodos. Por: Sara Delgado Manso. El día estaba muy nublado, algo insólito, mi única imagen fueron las líneas ...
www.grabadoyedicion.com/sumario.php?id=16 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
Estampa 2006 - [ Translate this page ]
... de estampas japonesas del Museo Nacional de Artes Decorativas, y a otras instituciones como el Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente, de Cuenca. ...
www.lukor.com/literatura/06113002.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
GALERIA ESTAMPA :: Artistas - [ Translate this page ]
Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente, Fundación Antonio Pérez, Cuenca. Junta de Castilla y León. Universidad Complutense de Madrid. Ayuntamiento de Burgos. ...
www.galeriaestampa.com/cms/archives/000366.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages -
Concurso Pintura rápida Villa de San Clemente - [ Translate this page ]
La inscripción anticipada se realizará en el Museo de Obra Gráfica de San Clemente ... Ayuntamiento de San Clemente área de cultura o bien al Museo de obra ...
www.allstudies.com/concurso-pintura-rapida-villa-de-san-cle... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
Foro de Arte en Barcelona - Exposiciones de grabado y obra grafica - [ Translate this page ]
11 posts - Last post: 26 Nov
Museo de Obra Gráfica San Clemente - Fundación Antonio Pérez Plaza Mayor, s/n 16600 San Clemente Cuenca Tel.: 969 301 200 ...
foro.arteenbarcelona.com/cgi-bin/yabb/nph-YaBB.pl?num=1174807988/406 - 115k - Cached - Similar pages -

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hi, thanks - I decided to consult the client, but never heard back (typical!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Connor: Agree with consulting the client, otherwise "museums"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cristina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search