Dionos el regno de Murçia

English translation: (S)he granted us the kingdom of Murcia

13:40 Mar 30, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Alfonso X
Catalan term or phrase: Dionos el regno de Murçia
Olde worlde language again. I don't get the "Dionos "bit...
“Dionos el regno de Murçia en nostra mancebía et encomençamiento de nostros fechos”.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:(S)he granted us the kingdom of Murcia
Explanation:
The past tense (dio) + pronoun (nos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-03-30 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's old Spanish again.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Gryc
Grading comment
"God granted us..." Thanks for helping out again with this one, GG:) Thanks also to Sheila for the links and commenst.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(S)he granted us the kingdom of Murcia
Grzegorz Gryc
3***Grant us/Give us*** the Kingdom of Murcia
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***Grant us/Give us*** the Kingdom of Murcia


Explanation:
I imagine this is what is meant here.

HTH



Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2009-03-30 13:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant ***granted*** us or ***gave*** us! It's 'dió' nos - so past tense!

Sheila

Is this the full text?


lfonso X, al constituir en 1270 el monasterio cisterciense de Santa María la Real en Murcia, recordaba con nostalgia su entrada en la capital murciana en el mes de mayo de 1243 al escribir: "En los muchos bienes et grandes mercedes que Dios nos fizo en este mundo de muchas maneras et señaladamientre en damos tierras grandes et buenas, que quiso que heredásemos de nuestros antecesores, et otras que quiso que y ganásemos de los enemigos de la fe a servicio de El et a gran daño dellos, entre todas aquellas ***dionos el regno de Murcia*** en nuestra mancebía et encabezamiento de nuestros fechos. Et por el bien et merced et onrra que El nos y fizo, amamos nos et devemos querer esta regno entre todos los otros".


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it's a footer of an illustration accompanying a text in modern Castilian.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(S)he granted us the kingdom of Murcia


Explanation:
The past tense (dio) + pronoun (nos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-03-30 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's old Spanish again.

Grzegorz Gryc
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"God granted us..." Thanks for helping out again with this one, GG:) Thanks also to Sheila for the links and commenst.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search