encomençamiento de nostros fechos

English translation: beginning of our deeds

14:05 Mar 30, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Alfonso X
Catalan term or phrase: encomençamiento de nostros fechos
Does this mean something like "the beginning of our deeds" ... ?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:beginning of our deeds
Explanation:
Yes.
Another time, an old Spanish word.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Gryc
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beginning of our deeds
Grzegorz Gryc
2See reference below
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beginning of our deeds


Explanation:
Yes.
Another time, an old Spanish word.

Grzegorz Gryc
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Yes. In present Spanish, "encomençamiento" > "comienzo" = principio > beginning en inglés
19 mins

agree  momo savino
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See reference below


Explanation:
It looks like this comes from the same text as I quoted in your other question, albeit a slightly different version of the text.

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ss-0Qicl-wkJ:www.regmur...



TRATADOS, PACTOS Y CONVIVENCIA
CRISTIANO-MUSULMANA EN EL REINO DE
MURCIA (1243-1266)
JUAN TORRES FONTES
Alfonso X, al constituir en 1270 el monasterio cisterciense de Santa María la
Real en Murcia, recordaba con nostalgia su entrada en la capital murciana en el
mes de mayo de 1243 al escribir: "En los muchos bienes et grandes mercedes que
Dios nos fizo en este mundo de muchas maneras et señaladamientre en damos
tierras grandes et buenas, que quiso que heredásemos de nuestros antecesores, et
otras que quiso que y ganásemos de los enemigos de la fe a servicio de El et a gran
daño dellos, entre todas aquellas ***dionos el regno de Murcia en nuestra mancebía
et encabezamiento de nuestros fechos***. Et por el bien et merced et onrra que El nos
y fizo, amamos nos et devemos querer esta regno entre todos los otros".
Desde 1243 en que se firma el tratado de Alcaraz hasta 1266 en que se pone fin
a la revuelta mudejar, transcurren veintitrés años decisivos en la historia del reino
de Murcia bajo protectorado castellano. Ocupación de un territorio en el que sólo
hubo fuerza de las armas en 1244 y 1245: Muía, Lorca, Orihuela, Cartagena.
Hasta la rebelión de 1264 todo sería obra de convenios diversos que sin cambios
bruscos, gradualmente, modificaría el horizonte mudejar al no mantenerse estric-
tamente pactos y acuerdos.

I am not sure which one is correct though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2009-03-30 14:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi neilmac, to be honest, I'm not 100% sure what they mean - I just included this reference in the hope that it would be of some help. Especially since it sounds like you don't have much context. Good luck!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, your text has "encabezamiento", but I'm still not sure what the phrase means exactly...

Asker: "encabezamiento" looks like a mistake due to mishearing of "encomençamiento" (the kind of error often seen in movie subtitles)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  psicutrinius: En la época, habrían escrito "encabeçamiento"(http://artespoeticas.librodenotas.com/?q=cabeça). parece, pues, una typo. Y hay otras: No es "Muía", sino "Mula", el nombre de la localidad
17 mins

neutral  Peter Taylor: If it's the same context as the extract quoted by Sheila, it looks like the King is referring to his youth ("mancebía"), when he was dynamic. So maybe the translation should be something like "At the height of my capacities" or "To crown my endeavours".
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search