època comtal

English translation: during the rule of Count Wilfred the Hairy and his descendants

10:25 May 6, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Catalan term or phrase: època comtal
Is there a neat way to say this in English? The text refers to buildings dating from this period (roughly 10th-11th centuries).
Tony Isaac
Spain
English translation:during the rule of Count Wilfred the Hairy and his descendants
Explanation:
10th to 11th century
http://books.google.com/books?id=SQN5zpEUDkAC&pg=PA46&dq="èp...

.^ ,
epoca comtal, que correspon als anys de govern dels fills de Guifre el Pe- lbs. (Salrach, Histdria 211). 26. Interestingly enough, Wiiest (354-59) has ...
www.jstor.org/stable/474081 - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-05-06 10:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter option?
during the rule of the Counts of Barcelona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-05-06 10:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or use "època comtal" with an explanation the first time it comes up (the period when Count Wilfred the Hairy and his descendants ruled Barcelona)
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks. The full version is spot on but the short version works better for this text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The period of the Counts of Barcelona
Andrew Campbell
4during the rule of Count Wilfred the Hairy and his descendants
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the rule of Count Wilfred the Hairy and his descendants


Explanation:
10th to 11th century
http://books.google.com/books?id=SQN5zpEUDkAC&pg=PA46&dq="èp...

.^ ,
epoca comtal, que correspon als anys de govern dels fills de Guifre el Pe- lbs. (Salrach, Histdria 211). 26. Interestingly enough, Wiiest (354-59) has ...
www.jstor.org/stable/474081 - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-05-06 10:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter option?
during the rule of the Counts of Barcelona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-05-06 10:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or use "època comtal" with an explanation the first time it comes up (the period when Count Wilfred the Hairy and his descendants ruled Barcelona)

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks. The full version is spot on but the short version works better for this text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The period of the Counts of Barcelona


Explanation:
This is specific period of a precise political structure in Catalonia. It is not usually used to denominate an artistic period, but I think if you say during the period or rule of the Counts of Barcelona (the counts of Catalonia is also used but does not indicate precisely the same time period you've mentioned) it will work best.

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I can't think of a more succinct way to say it.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search