Menjar a casa

English translation: Meals on wheels

23:28 Dec 10, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
History
Catalan term or phrase: Menjar a casa
I cannot find this term anywhere. Suggestions?

Servicios que presta:
- Servicio de Información y Orientación
- Ayudas de emergencia social y ayudas familiares
- Accesibilidad a la Renta Básica de Ciudadanía
- Ayudas a la escolarización
- Servicio de atención a personas dependientes
- Servicio de ayuda a domicilio y Teleasistencia
- Programa de Respiro Familiar
- Menjar a casa
- Servicios para los mayores
-Servicio de Atención y Promoción de Personas Discapacitadas
- Servicio de Atención a la Familia y a la Infancia
- Unidad de Prevención en Drogodependencias
-Programas de actuación con menores, adolescentes y jóvenes
-Programas de intervención con minorías étnicas
-Servicio Municipal de Atención a Inmigrantes


Services Provided:
- Information and guidance services
- Assistance with family and social emergencies
- Access to basic income based on citizenship
- Educational assistance
- Dependant persons services
- Home and tele-assistance services
- Programs for families with sickly individuals
- Menjar a casa
- Adult services
- Handicapped and Promotion Care Services
- Child and Family Care Services
- Drug Dependency Prevention Unit
- Youth mentoring programs
- Ethnic minority intervention programs
- Municipal Immigration Services
srmoreno
English translation:Meals on wheels
Explanation:
pure guess (but an educated one?) , based on the fact that "menjar" = Catalan for "comer/comida"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-12-10 23:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should perhaps explain that in UK, Meals on Wheels is a service povided for people who are housebound. Don't know what the US equivalent would be ...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12Meals on wheels
Carol Gullidge
5 +1meals delivery service
Milena Bosco (X)
5home delivery meals
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Meals on wheels


Explanation:
pure guess (but an educated one?) , based on the fact that "menjar" = Catalan for "comer/comida"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-12-10 23:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should perhaps explain that in UK, Meals on Wheels is a service povided for people who are housebound. Don't know what the US equivalent would be ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Google confirms this. Good thinking! It's meals on wheels in the US too.
4 mins
  -> many thanks Phil!

agree  margaret caulfield
22 mins
  -> many thanks Margaret!

agree  Juan Vilca: sounds right
39 mins
  -> many thanks Juan!

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> many thanks David

agree  Ramón Ruiz López: It is a translation for a municipality in Valencia: http://www.infoelder.com/ayudas-subvenciones/programa-menjar...
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Ramón - that makes sense!

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> many thanks franglish!

agree  Lizette Britz
9 hrs
  -> many thanks lizette!

agree  Gary Smith
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Gary!

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Ross!

agree  HugoSteckel: excellent
9 hrs
  -> many thanks hjs45 :)

agree  Gilla Evans
10 hrs
  -> many thanks Gilla!

agree  Caroline Clarke
17 hrs
  -> many thanks Caroline!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meals delivery service


Explanation:
Hi, it was hard to find because it is Catalan.
"meals (home) delivery service", that's the meaning.

Regards,
Milena

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Since 'meals on wheels' is the nonprofit corporation's official name, I agree with this more generic translation unless there's an indication in the source that the reference is to 'Meals on Wheels'.
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home delivery meals


Explanation:
Do you need food delivery in your city, home delivered meals, gourmet meals, food gifts, prepared meals delivered, home delivery meal service, or home meal ...
www.sendameal.com/ - United States -
Es por eso que la Conselleria de Benestar Social ha considerado necesario establecer las bases de un Programa, Menjar a casa, con el cual se pretende ...
www.copeondanaranja.com › Generalitat Valenciana -

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search