no va quallar

English translation: did not come off/work out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:no va quallar
English translation:did not come off/work out
Entered by: S Ben Price

16:03 Feb 1, 2011
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History /
Catalan term or phrase: no va quallar
This is talking about the town of Reus in the Spanish Civil War.

"La sublevació militar del 18 de juliol de 1936 no va quallar a Reus, que va romandre al costat del govern legítim de la República."

My rough draft:
"The military uprising of 18 July 1936 did not succeed in Reus. It remained allied with the legitimate government of the Republic."
S Ben Price
Spain
did not come off/work out
Explanation:
Two other possible options. Look at the second meaning.

QUALLAR v.
|| 1. tr. Coagular (val.); cast. cuajar. Si lo such d'ella mescles ab leyt ans que's quayll lo formatge, Macer Erbes. Quan és mès en la leyt, fa-la quallar e soluu la que és cuallada, Medic. Part. 105.
|| 2. intr., fig. Prosperar, arribar a bona fi, a bon estat (val.); cast. cuajar. «Lo blat no ha quallat»: no ha granat bé.
Fon.: kwaʎáɾ (val.).
Etim.: del llatí coagŭlare, mat. sign. ||1.

http://dcvb.iec.cat/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-01 16:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility could be: was not well received

Selected response from:

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1did not come off/work out
Montse Ballesteros
4did not take off
Claire Walker
4did not materialise
Ross Andrew Parker
4did not take hold
Berni Armstrong
3did not prosper
Martyng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not materialise


Explanation:
Could be an option in this case.

http://www.hyperdic.net/ca/quallar



quallar
conjugació


[s. XIV; del ll. coagulare, íd., der. de coagŭlum 'substància presa']

v 1 tr Coagular, dit especialment de l'acció que pot produir o produeix el quall en la llet.

2 pron Aquesta llet s'ha quallat de seguida.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did not come off/work out


Explanation:
Two other possible options. Look at the second meaning.

QUALLAR v.
|| 1. tr. Coagular (val.); cast. cuajar. Si lo such d'ella mescles ab leyt ans que's quayll lo formatge, Macer Erbes. Quan és mès en la leyt, fa-la quallar e soluu la que és cuallada, Medic. Part. 105.
|| 2. intr., fig. Prosperar, arribar a bona fi, a bon estat (val.); cast. cuajar. «Lo blat no ha quallat»: no ha granat bé.
Fon.: kwaʎáɾ (val.).
Etim.: del llatí coagŭlare, mat. sign. ||1.

http://dcvb.iec.cat/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-01 16:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility could be: was not well received



Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laia Bove Imhoff
7 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
did not prosper


Explanation:
my reading is that it happened, but was nipped in the bud. I don't know the history though

Martyng
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not take off


Explanation:
hope this helps

Claire Walker
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not take hold


Explanation:
just another option...

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search