caixa dels trons

English translation: can of worms

19:10 Aug 13, 2011
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Catalan term or phrase: caixa dels trons
The phrase is: El «governamentalisme» va obrir, però, la caixa dels trons de l’ortodòxia: la sortida fou, si més no en el pla discursiu, la insistència en els «sacrificis» —sovint anomenats «consciència històrica»— que la guerra i sobretot la revolució exigien als anarquistes."
Any ideas what "caixa dels trons" means?
Thanks!
maryblack
United States
English translation:can of worms
Explanation:
The Catalan expression "obrir la caixa dels trons" is equivalent to the English expression "to open a can of worms".
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2can of worms
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4pandora's box
Peter Collins
Summary of reference entries provided
caixa dels trons
Roy vd Heijden

  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can of worms


Explanation:
The Catalan expression "obrir la caixa dels trons" is equivalent to the English expression "to open a can of worms".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: The metaphor works here. Maybe also: "put the cat among the pigeons" (ie, created a chaotic, conflictive situation).
1 day 15 hrs

agree  John Cutler
11 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pandora's box


Explanation:
this would be a good option if a more formal register is required

Peter Collins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: caixa dels trons

Reference information:
listen to:


    Reference: http://rac1.org/elmon/podcasts/la-paraula-del-dia-198/
Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search