li sia al costat

English translation: or neighbouring regions

17:40 Oct 30, 2012
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
History / Medieval Catalan
Catalan term or phrase: li sia al costat
I'm a little puzzled by the use of "sia" in the second part of this sentence:

"com sia vengut e eixit, per la major partida, de Catalunya, ***e li sia al costat***, emperò no es nomena poble català, ans per especial privilegi ha propi nom e es nomena poble valencià"

This is a Medieval quote in a modern text.

So far, my first draft reads: "as they had come or hailed from Catalonia, for the most part, ***???*** but they were not known as Catalans, but rather, by special privilege they had their own name and were called Valencians".

The use of "hailed from" seeks to hint at an archaic language without resorting to "cometh from Catalonia". But to what does ***e li sia al costat*** refer. Perhaps - the area next door? Aragon? Could "sia" be a medieval typo for "seu" here? Don't know how many bishoprics were floating about back then.

This could well be blindingly obvious and I might be off track somewhere. I've been at this since 7:30 ;-)

Thanks in advance for your help / thoughts.
Berni Armstrong
Spain
English translation:or neighbouring regions
Explanation:
I think Andrés has got the right idea but the rest of the sentence needs tweaking. I would go for something along the lines of '...although they had come from Catalonia for the most part, or from neighbouring regions, they were not known as Catalans...'
Selected response from:

Tony Isaac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4or neighbouring regions
Tony Isaac
3 +1li sigui al costat
Veronica Lambert Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Andrés Martínez

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
li sigui al costat


Explanation:
Could it be simply li suigui al costat?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-10-30 18:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even sigui/siguin


Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: I think so.
6 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or neighbouring regions


Explanation:
I think Andrés has got the right idea but the rest of the sentence needs tweaking. I would go for something along the lines of '...although they had come from Catalonia for the most part, or from neighbouring regions, they were not known as Catalans...'

Tony Isaac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
El català antic no és precisament la meva especialitat, però jo entenc el següent:

...i encara que són al costat (és a dir, són pobles o territoris limítrofs o veïns).

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search