tancament

English translation: unwavering dogmatism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tancament
English translation:unwavering dogmatism
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:10 Oct 31, 2013
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Catalan term or phrase: tancament
En mans dels dominics, la universitat de Tortosa seguia les directius del Concili de Trento i representava l’antítesi de l’humanisme, el tancament de l’Espanya catòlica.

I can't find a word in English with the same connotations as the Catalan. Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
formalisation
Explanation:
I would use something more neutral. According to my Catalan husband (from Tortosa) 'tancament' in this context means 'enclosure', something like the establishment of the limits of the Roman Catholic Church.

The Council of Trent defined the differences between the Catholic and Protestant positions and, by formalizing the ideals, doctrines, and laws of the church, reinvigorated the Roman Catholic Church.

http://www.thenagain.info/Webchron/westeurope/CouncilTrent.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-04 19:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I initially understood it:

'In the hands of the Dominican Order, the University of Tortosa adhered to the prescriptions established by the Council of Trent, which represented the antithesis of humanism: the formalisation of Catholic Spain.'

The prescriptions established by the Council of Trent gave rise to the formalisation of Catholic Spain.

However, with more context, I understand it differently:

'We would be wrong to imagine a university as a place open to knowledge, such as it is today (because) in the hands of the Dominican Order, the University of Tortosa adhered to the prescriptions established by the Council of Trent, representing the antithesis of humanism: the inflexibility/intractableness/unwavering attitude/rigidity of Catholic Spain.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formalisation
Helena Chavarria
4close-mind
Emiliano Pantoja


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close-mind


Explanation:
closed-minded / short-sighted / narrow-minded / intolerant

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony Isaac: I think "narrow mindedness" would work better in this sentence.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalisation


Explanation:
I would use something more neutral. According to my Catalan husband (from Tortosa) 'tancament' in this context means 'enclosure', something like the establishment of the limits of the Roman Catholic Church.

The Council of Trent defined the differences between the Catholic and Protestant positions and, by formalizing the ideals, doctrines, and laws of the church, reinvigorated the Roman Catholic Church.

http://www.thenagain.info/Webchron/westeurope/CouncilTrent.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-04 19:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I initially understood it:

'In the hands of the Dominican Order, the University of Tortosa adhered to the prescriptions established by the Council of Trent, which represented the antithesis of humanism: the formalisation of Catholic Spain.'

The prescriptions established by the Council of Trent gave rise to the formalisation of Catholic Spain.

However, with more context, I understand it differently:

'We would be wrong to imagine a university as a place open to knowledge, such as it is today (because) in the hands of the Dominican Order, the University of Tortosa adhered to the prescriptions established by the Council of Trent, representing the antithesis of humanism: the inflexibility/intractableness/unwavering attitude/rigidity of Catholic Spain.


Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search