tapet

English translation: tablecloth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tapet
English translation:tablecloth
Entered by: Tony Isaac

08:11 Aug 26, 2017
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Catalan term or phrase: tapet
This is an article about traditional customs when a member of the community dies. The text runs as follows:

"L’àvia de Paquita, en faltar el seu home, va cosir uns pedacets negrets al tapet de la taula. El tapet de diari, el tapet del plaer de menjar i de beure."

I assume 'tapet de la taula' means tablecloth but what do the other two occurrences of 'tapet' mean?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Tony Isaac
Spain
tablecloth
Explanation:
I don't see it as meaning anything different from the first occurrence. "The everyday tablecloth, the tablecloth associated with the pleasure of eating and drinking."
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
I think you're right; we don't need to look for a different translation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4table runner
Natalia Pedrosa
3tablecloth
Jeanne Zang


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablecloth


Explanation:
I don't see it as meaning anything different from the first occurrence. "The everyday tablecloth, the tablecloth associated with the pleasure of eating and drinking."

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you're right; we don't need to look for a different translation. Thanks.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table runner


Explanation:
A "tablecloth" is the common cloth used on tables to eat.
A "table runner" is more for decoration.
Hope it helps.
Cheers!
Natalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2017-08-27 10:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website is very good for Catalan to English queries:
http://diccionaris.cat/?diccionario=74&empieza=empieza&palab...

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search