manetes

English translation: little hands

08:01 Aug 28, 2017
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Catalan term or phrase: manetes
In a description of funeral traditions the following sentence occurs and I'm not sure about the meaning of 'manetes':

Si tocava casar-se estant de dol, ho feien de negre i a les cinc o les sis del matí i, si tocava batejar, era amb carota, llaçada i manetes negres.

Can anyone help? TIA
Tony Isaac
Spain
English translation:little hands
Explanation:
I often have lunch in a family-run restaurant in a village near where I live. Yesterday I asked the owner if she knew what the 'manetes' could be and she didn't know. Anyway, she asked a person who 'knows all about' Catholic traditions and this is what the restaurant owner and I have discovered.

I'm trying to find what it's called in English.

Os voy a hablar de un amuleto, que siempre va conmigo, seguramente muchas de vosotras tengáis una o la hayáis visto en tiendas o joyerías, os hablo de la Higa o Mano Negra.

Mi primera Higa o también llamada Figa, me la regalo mi madrina al nacer, y siempre la llevo en una cadena de plata en mi muñeca derecha.

http://baulderaquel.blogspot.com.es/2012/08/la-higa-o-mano-n...

La Higa es un amuleto protector originario de la Península Ibérica pero que con el tiempo se difundió por diferentes partes del mundo adoptando diferentes nombres. Es la mano de la diosa anciana,relacionada con la diosa Madre Primigenia , venerada en nuestra península por los primeros iberos e identificada como Ana o Ataegina.
La Higa es también llamada mano negra, mano poderosa, manina, manezuela. cigua, figa, puñera…esconden bajo su apariencia de simple alhaja un mundo de creencias ancestrales. Su forma es la de una mano cerrada, mostrando el pulgar entre los dedos índice y corazón, indicando desprecio y protección ante el mal inminente.

Es un amuleto para ahuyentar el mal de ojo, también se utiliza contra la envidia y los celos y como protección contra las enfermedades. A las higas o figas también se les llama “puñetas”, y pueden ser de diversos materiales, aunque conviene que sea de materia rompible,ya que precisamente su ruptura es lo que indica que su protección ha sido efectiva; ya que cuando el amuleto ha recogido la negatividad destinada a su portador, se rompe. En ese caso hay que enterrarla y sustituirla por otra nueva.

https://santuariodelalba.wordpress.com/2014/10/28/la-higa-la...

Les mesures de protecció s’extremaven sobretot per als infants, especialment abans de ser batejats. Per això es penjaven amulets a la roba de l’infant o al bressol.

Amulet de protecció anomenat figa s.d. Museu Etnològic de Barcelona.

http://bruixes.mhcat.net/index.php/la-bruixeria-en-la-tradic...

Ella l’ajudava de petita, sobretot fent manetes de bateig: diu que en feien a milers.

There's a video in the last link and at minute 02:04 there's a picture of a 'maneta'.

http://www.rtve.es/television/20120919/museu-sal-josep-arnau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2017-08-29 18:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mano fico, also called figa, is an Italian amulet of ancient origin. Examples have been found from the Roman era, and it was also used by the Etruscans.

The evil eye is believed to harm nursing mothers and their babies, bearing fruit trees, milking animals, and the sperm of men -- the forces of generation.

http://www.luckymojo.com/manofico.html

In English it seems to be known as 'mano fico/figa'. I think that 'little lucky hands' sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2017-08-31 09:58:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Tony! Both the woman in the restaurant, Fina, and I enjoyed finding out what the 'manetes' are ;-)
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Impressive research Helena - I'd give you extra points if I could! I agree 'mano fica' wouldn't mean much to most English readers so I'll look for a way to combine 'little hands' with the idea that they're an amulet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4little hands
Helena Chavarria
4mittens
Isabel Peralta
3gloves
Natalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gloves


Explanation:
It's what I deduct from the context. Cheers!

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mittens


Explanation:
This is in the dictionary catalá-valenciá-balear:

"|| 9. Peça de cuiro o de tela, semblant a un guant, amb què els sabaters, mariners, etc., es defensen la mà contra el fregadís violent dels objectes que manegen (Blanes, Mall.); cast. guardamano"

In Spanish, it means guardamano. In English, gloves. In this context, mittens. The baby goes to baptism all in black as a mourning sign, including black mittens. Normally is what a little baby would wear in his/her hands, not gloves.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-08-28 09:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also gloves, as it may refer to the relatives going with the baby, it is not too clear with just this sentence. I have just thought of that. I hope this is useful and not more confusing!


    Reference: http://dcvb.iecat.net/
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Pedrosa: I don't think they make babies wear mittens.//Thank you Isabel, I do think actually it should be gloves for the baby's family. Regards.
4 hrs
  -> Manoplas, they do wear sometimes . But I think that in this case you are right about being gloves, which adults on the baptism ceremony would wear. Gloves is perfect.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little hands


Explanation:
I often have lunch in a family-run restaurant in a village near where I live. Yesterday I asked the owner if she knew what the 'manetes' could be and she didn't know. Anyway, she asked a person who 'knows all about' Catholic traditions and this is what the restaurant owner and I have discovered.

I'm trying to find what it's called in English.

Os voy a hablar de un amuleto, que siempre va conmigo, seguramente muchas de vosotras tengáis una o la hayáis visto en tiendas o joyerías, os hablo de la Higa o Mano Negra.

Mi primera Higa o también llamada Figa, me la regalo mi madrina al nacer, y siempre la llevo en una cadena de plata en mi muñeca derecha.

http://baulderaquel.blogspot.com.es/2012/08/la-higa-o-mano-n...

La Higa es un amuleto protector originario de la Península Ibérica pero que con el tiempo se difundió por diferentes partes del mundo adoptando diferentes nombres. Es la mano de la diosa anciana,relacionada con la diosa Madre Primigenia , venerada en nuestra península por los primeros iberos e identificada como Ana o Ataegina.
La Higa es también llamada mano negra, mano poderosa, manina, manezuela. cigua, figa, puñera…esconden bajo su apariencia de simple alhaja un mundo de creencias ancestrales. Su forma es la de una mano cerrada, mostrando el pulgar entre los dedos índice y corazón, indicando desprecio y protección ante el mal inminente.

Es un amuleto para ahuyentar el mal de ojo, también se utiliza contra la envidia y los celos y como protección contra las enfermedades. A las higas o figas también se les llama “puñetas”, y pueden ser de diversos materiales, aunque conviene que sea de materia rompible,ya que precisamente su ruptura es lo que indica que su protección ha sido efectiva; ya que cuando el amuleto ha recogido la negatividad destinada a su portador, se rompe. En ese caso hay que enterrarla y sustituirla por otra nueva.

https://santuariodelalba.wordpress.com/2014/10/28/la-higa-la...

Les mesures de protecció s’extremaven sobretot per als infants, especialment abans de ser batejats. Per això es penjaven amulets a la roba de l’infant o al bressol.

Amulet de protecció anomenat figa s.d. Museu Etnològic de Barcelona.

http://bruixes.mhcat.net/index.php/la-bruixeria-en-la-tradic...

Ella l’ajudava de petita, sobretot fent manetes de bateig: diu que en feien a milers.

There's a video in the last link and at minute 02:04 there's a picture of a 'maneta'.

http://www.rtve.es/television/20120919/museu-sal-josep-arnau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2017-08-29 18:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mano fico, also called figa, is an Italian amulet of ancient origin. Examples have been found from the Roman era, and it was also used by the Etruscans.

The evil eye is believed to harm nursing mothers and their babies, bearing fruit trees, milking animals, and the sperm of men -- the forces of generation.

http://www.luckymojo.com/manofico.html

In English it seems to be known as 'mano fico/figa'. I think that 'little lucky hands' sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2017-08-31 09:58:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Tony! Both the woman in the restaurant, Fina, and I enjoyed finding out what the 'manetes' are ;-)

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Impressive research Helena - I'd give you extra points if I could! I agree 'mano fica' wouldn't mean much to most English readers so I'll look for a way to combine 'little hands' with the idea that they're an amulet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search