Dumper articulat

English translation: Articulated dump truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Dumper articulat
English translation:Articulated dump truck
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

07:27 Sep 9, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Catalan term or phrase: Dumper articulat
Thanks. See my first question for more info "Càrregues vida"
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
articulated dump truck
Explanation:
plenty of references on the web. Try the one below for a photo.


"The Mitsubishi AD250 Articulated Dump Truck has seen increasing demand in recent years. Featuring a small turning radius and the agility of a snake, the AD250 is ideal on inclined and soft surfaces such as housing sites, industrial parks, golf courses, and dam construction sites. Its popularity is soaring to the point that it may replace large, rigid frame dump trucks to transport large volumes of sand, soil, rock and the like."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 09:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dump truck

A heavy-duty truck having a bed that tilts backward to dump loose material.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sheila, for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1articulated dumper
AnneM (X)
4articulated dump truck
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulated dumper


Explanation:
This is a dumper in English Trixie -volquete in Spanish, those small vehicles used on building sites and the likes to carry around things.

If you want to see a picture have a look at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.ausa.com
AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: there's no link, Anne ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! www.ausa.com

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulated dump truck


Explanation:
plenty of references on the web. Try the one below for a photo.


"The Mitsubishi AD250 Articulated Dump Truck has seen increasing demand in recent years. Featuring a small turning radius and the agility of a snake, the AD250 is ideal on inclined and soft surfaces such as housing sites, industrial parks, golf courses, and dam construction sites. Its popularity is soaring to the point that it may replace large, rigid frame dump trucks to transport large volumes of sand, soil, rock and the like."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 09:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dump truck

A heavy-duty truck having a bed that tilts backward to dump loose material.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


    Reference: http://www.mhi.co.jp/gsh/epict126-1.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sheila, for your kind help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search