adscrit

English translation: assigned (to)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:adscrit
English translation:assigned (to)
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

20:54 Apr 28, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Construction agreement
Catalan term or phrase: adscrit
Comes up in two ways:
1. Port Tal adscrit a Ports de Catalunya (single port under competency of a governing body)
2. Domini Públic adscrit a Port Tal (property under competency of the port where it is located).

I've always used 'attached', but it's referred to people. Can property/facilities be "attached" to other organizations? Thanks for your help. PB
Patrick Bones
Spain
assigned to
Explanation:
I did a translation on Ports too and that what I settled on ("attached" is another option to consider).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 06:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adscrit a Ports de Catalunya\" means that the facility in question has been assigned to Catalan jurisdiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-29 07:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?q="assigned to the provincial"&h...

I think if you have a look at this you\'ll find some relevant support for \"assigned to\".
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assigned to
Ross Andrew Parker
5suscribed
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suscribed


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned to


Explanation:
I did a translation on Ports too and that what I settled on ("attached" is another option to consider).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 06:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adscrit a Ports de Catalunya\" means that the facility in question has been assigned to Catalan jurisdiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-29 07:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?q="assigned to the provincial"&h...

I think if you have a look at this you\'ll find some relevant support for \"assigned to\".

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Fail (X)
4 days
  -> Thanks, Ailish!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search