reclamacions de quantitat

English translation: damage claims

08:57 Apr 26, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: reclamacions de quantitat
.......Redacció de contractes de tota mena: d’arrendament, compra-vendes i permutes, immobiliari, de col•laboració, de representació, ****reclamacions de quantitat***...
patrick32
English translation:damage claims
Explanation:
Can't be sure, but see this sample contract for 'reclamación de cantidades'

http://www.arrakis.es/~procurador_isreche/nverbal/npcv03.htm

And see here for more:

http://premium.vlex.com/contratos/Formularios_Procedimiento_...

MAYBE not 'damage' claim, as they generally refer to reovering money (e.g. failure to pay an employees, damages to property), but right now I can't think of a broader term:-)

?claims for compensation/reimbursement'?
Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks I've actually used Monetary claims whhich I believe makes it a wee bit broader!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quantity claims
Andrea Macarie
3damage claims
Lia Fail (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damage claims


Explanation:
Can't be sure, but see this sample contract for 'reclamación de cantidades'

http://www.arrakis.es/~procurador_isreche/nverbal/npcv03.htm

And see here for more:

http://premium.vlex.com/contratos/Formularios_Procedimiento_...

MAYBE not 'damage' claim, as they generally refer to reovering money (e.g. failure to pay an employees, damages to property), but right now I can't think of a broader term:-)

?claims for compensation/reimbursement'?

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks I've actually used Monetary claims whhich I believe makes it a wee bit broader!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantity claims


Explanation:
Canadian Food Inspection Agency - Guide to Food Labelling and ...
... Chapter 4 - Composition, Quality, Quantity and Origin Claims. Printer-friendly
PDF version: Chapter 4. Table of Contents. 4.1, General Impressions ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/ fssa/labeti/guide/tab4e.shtml

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lia Fail (X): this context isn't legal; it's about 'claims' that producers make
3 hrs

neutral  Berni Armstrong: a confidence level of FIVE should only be used when you are 100% sure. There is no stigma attached to confessing you may not be sure this is the correct term in this context.
6 hrs
  -> I was sure, but it seems I was wrong. We can all be wrong, can´t we? even if we think we are right :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search