Pel que fa als altressís

English translation: With respect to the petitions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Pel que fa als altressís
English translation:With respect to the petitions
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

10:20 Nov 30, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Order
Catalan term or phrase: Pel que fa als altressís
This comes as a sub-heading at the end of a court order and is followed by:

"Altressí. Escau. Tinc per feta la manifestació. Atressí. Escau. Citeu la part demandada per confessar en el judici..."

How would "altressí" be expressed in English as a singular and/or plural form?

Thanks in advance.
Julie Waddington
Spain
With respect to the petitions
Explanation:
http://www20.gencat.cat/portal/site/Justicia/template.PAGE/m...

http://www.google.es/#hl=en&source=hp&q=otrosí petition&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-30 10:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First link:

#
altressí m (terme principal)
# cast.: otrosí m
# Nota: Petició de caràcter secundari que es formula, després de la petició principal, en alguns documents judicials de les parts litigants.
# <Dret penal i penitenciari / Dret processal penal>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-30 10:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it would be best to add "additional" > i.e. "additional petitions"

#
otrosí [es-co=>en-ca] - WordReference Forums
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 29 Jan 2006
I have read that otrosí means: each additional petition after the principal ... Otrosí: Moreover; it is an additional petition inserted in a ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Legal Terminology - Cached - Similar -
Primer otrosí digo y suplico‎ - 14 posts - 28 Jan 2008
Otrosi‎ - 10 posts - 19 Jul 2007
otrosi‎ - 20 posts - 1 Jul 2007
Suplico Al Juzgado/primer Otrosí Digo‎ - 6 posts - 16 Oct 2005

More results from forum.wordreference.com »
#
Otrosí - English Spanish Translator Org: Translation Forum ...
- [ Translate this page ]
3 posts - 2 authors
En los anexos aparece la palabra "otrosí". Entiendo que se trata de una "additional petition"; el problema es que esta traducción sólo funciona para los ...
www.english-spanish-translator.org/...legal.../2574-otrosi.... - Cached - Similar -
#
otrosí - Diccionario MAPFRE de seguros
- [ Translate this page ]
otrosí (additional petition). Definición: Expresión que se usa en los escritos judiciales para añadir algo que se omitió en la parte principal de los mismos ...
www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml?o/otr... - Cached -
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
This suggestion from Ross worked best in the context but thanks to you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As regards the (further) alternatives = claims in the alternative
Adrian MM. (X)
4(Concerrning the) addenda
Simon Harris
4With respect to the petitions
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With respect to the petitions


Explanation:
http://www20.gencat.cat/portal/site/Justicia/template.PAGE/m...

http://www.google.es/#hl=en&source=hp&q=otrosí petition&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-30 10:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First link:

#
altressí m (terme principal)
# cast.: otrosí m
# Nota: Petició de caràcter secundari que es formula, després de la petició principal, en alguns documents judicials de les parts litigants.
# <Dret penal i penitenciari / Dret processal penal>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-30 10:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it would be best to add "additional" > i.e. "additional petitions"

#
otrosí [es-co=>en-ca] - WordReference Forums
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 29 Jan 2006
I have read that otrosí means: each additional petition after the principal ... Otrosí: Moreover; it is an additional petition inserted in a ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Legal Terminology - Cached - Similar -
Primer otrosí digo y suplico‎ - 14 posts - 28 Jan 2008
Otrosi‎ - 10 posts - 19 Jul 2007
otrosi‎ - 20 posts - 1 Jul 2007
Suplico Al Juzgado/primer Otrosí Digo‎ - 6 posts - 16 Oct 2005

More results from forum.wordreference.com »
#
Otrosí - English Spanish Translator Org: Translation Forum ...
- [ Translate this page ]
3 posts - 2 authors
En los anexos aparece la palabra "otrosí". Entiendo que se trata de una "additional petition"; el problema es que esta traducción sólo funciona para los ...
www.english-spanish-translator.org/...legal.../2574-otrosi.... - Cached - Similar -
#
otrosí - Diccionario MAPFRE de seguros
- [ Translate this page ]
otrosí (additional petition). Definición: Expresión que se usa en los escritos judiciales para añadir algo que se omitió en la parte principal de los mismos ...
www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml?o/otr... - Cached -

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
This suggestion from Ross worked best in the context but thanks to you all for your help.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Concerrning the) addenda


Explanation:
I've followed more or less the same line of research as Ross, and feel that 'addenda' is the word - especially as the context shows you need the singular 'addendum' as well.

Simon Harris
Spain
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As regards the (further) alternatives = claims in the alternative


Explanation:
Alternative pleading: in the UK means add claims.

Alternatives as shorthand for alternative claims does work in the plural -


Example sentence(s):
  • Originating in the legal profession, argument in the alternative is used to pre-empt objections by arguing on multiple strategies ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argument_in_the_alternative
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search