legislador

English translation: legislative body/legislature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:legislador
English translation:legislative body/legislature
Entered by: S Ben Price

11:37 Apr 3, 2018
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: legislador
This term keeps coming up in my text. I'm positive it's not talking about an individual, a legislator, and fairly sure it's not talking about a specific deliberative law-making body, a legislature. Legislation sometimes seems to fit, but not here. I think it may be talking about the body of all EU law, case law and positive law (and?). I'm not sure you can use legislature like that in English. Any ideas?
Catalan to UK English

Original
El **legislador**, de manera creixent, ha configurat les decisions complexes, les decisions que afecten un nombre indeterminat de subjectes, com a decisions no vinculades per mandats legals de caràcter condicionat sinó de caire finalista —com succeeix sovint en el dret públic de l’economia, el medi ambient o l’urbanisme—, i en aquest entorn legal el procediment ha anat adquirint una nova significació.

Rough draft
The legislation has increasingly formed complex decisions that affect an indeterminate number of subjects, such as decisions not bound by legal mandates of a conditioned nature but of a final nature—as is often the case in economic, environmental or urban planning public law—and in this legal environment the process has taken on a new meaning.
S Ben Price
Spain
Legislative body
Explanation:
If this is definitely not referring to an individual, then perhaps the implication is the group who handle this. It certainly doesn't make much sense that "the Legislation" which refers to a body of laws, should ever form complex decisions. :)
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Legislative body
Berni Armstrong
2legislator
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
IanDhu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legislative body


Explanation:
If this is definitely not referring to an individual, then perhaps the implication is the group who handle this. It certainly doesn't make much sense that "the Legislation" which refers to a body of laws, should ever form complex decisions. :)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legislator


Explanation:
I'm not strictly a Catalan speaker. However, "the legislator" is the accepted way of referring to the legislating function. I hope this helps.

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search