autes

English translation: interlocutory proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:autes
English translation:interlocutory proceedings
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:24 Mar 13, 2019
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: autes
This is from a hearing of a defendant in Andorra.

Dret a ser informat de l’acusació. En aquest sentit se l’informa que s’instrueixen els presents autes per haver ingressat al pais fons provinents de delictes de suborn …
Jeanne Zang
United States
interlocutory (statements?)
Explanation:
I'm not sure what the best English translation would be for 'interlocutòria' here - legal texts are not my area of specialisation. However, I just wanted to let you know that 'aute' seems to be the term used in Andorra for 'interlocutòria'. I hope that helps you a wee bit anyway!

Sheila

au·te m. ‎(plural autes)

(Andorra) interlocutòria

aute
En el dret processal andorrà, interlocutòria.


Nom[modifica]
in·ter·lo·cu·tò·ri·a m. ‎(plural interlocutòries)

(dret) Resolució judicial motivada que decideix qüestions secundàries o prèvies en un procés per les que no es requereix una sentència.
Sinònims
aute (Andorra)
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "interlocutory proceedings."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prosecuted
Helen Blair
2 +1interlocutory (statements?)
Sheila Hardie
3proceedings
liz askew


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceedings


Explanation:
Is it the same as "autos"?



https://derechodelacultura.org/wp.../Reglament-d’ús-de-la.pdf?view...

1.
Translate this page
tència recaiguda en els autes del judici ci- vil número B-1380-1/2004, tramitats pel procediment Abreujat, instats per la re- presentació processal de la societat ...

www.justicia.ad/en/jurisprudencia/3662.html?view=sentencia....

1.
Translate this page
AUTE. En nom del Poble Andorrà.-. A la vila d'Andorra la Vella, als 20 de juliol de 2010. VIST els presents autes del judici civil incidental promogut en període ...
[PDF]
TRIBUNAL SUPERIOR DE JUSTÍCIA Sala Civil TSJC.- 0000190/2018 ...


www.justicia.ad/es/jurisprudencia/10853.html?view=sentencia...

1.
Translate this page
29 May 2018 - ... maig del 2018. VIST que en el marc dels autes del judici civil registrat amb el ... l'aute dictat en data 20-03-2018 per l'Honorable Tribunal de Batlles de la ... Que per tant, tenint en compte que l'aute incidental recorregut no posa fi ni ... Vist el dret aplicable al present cas i els usos i costums del Principat.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/38...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlocutory (statements?)


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the best English translation would be for 'interlocutòria' here - legal texts are not my area of specialisation. However, I just wanted to let you know that 'aute' seems to be the term used in Andorra for 'interlocutòria'. I hope that helps you a wee bit anyway!

Sheila

au·te m. ‎(plural autes)

(Andorra) interlocutòria

aute
En el dret processal andorrà, interlocutòria.


Nom[modifica]
in·ter·lo·cu·tò·ri·a m. ‎(plural interlocutòries)

(dret) Resolució judicial motivada que decideix qüestions secundàries o prèvies en un procés per les que no es requereix una sentència.
Sinònims
aute (Andorra)


    https://ca.wiktionary.org/wiki/aute
    https://dilc.org/aute/
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "interlocutory proceedings."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: (crim./E&W) pre-trial, committal (for trial) hearing; (civ.) interlocutory hearing ('in chambers')-
37 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosecuted


Explanation:
Could this be a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-14 19:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*(assuming that autes could be actors)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-14 20:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think its 'acts' not 'actors'

So an example would be 'commencement of such proceedings agains these acts'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-14 20:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'actes' in Catalan

Example sentence(s):
  • In this sense, please be informed that these parties are being prosecuted for having entered into this country funds from the proceeds of crime...
Helen Blair
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This isn't a typo. A google search shows many examples of autes, used in Andorra as Sheila Hardie pointed out.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search