aquesta diligencia no suposa cap...

English translation: The presence of an official seal....

02:08 Jan 23, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Catalan term or phrase: aquesta diligencia no suposa cap...
A stamp in Catalan on a document written in Spanish:

Aquesta diligência no suposa cap pronunciament sobre el contingut del contracte.

???This official stamp makes no pronouncement whatsoever with regard to the contents of the contract????????
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:The presence of an official seal....
Explanation:
Providing we are talking about a physical stamp on a document it means, basically :

"The presence of an official seal here does not imply official approval of the contents of this contract"

Or

"This seal should not be taken to imply government approval of this contract"

Basically, the person stamping it has witnessed its signing, or is officially acknowledging its existence, or whatever, and wants to make sure that the reader does not mistake a stamp to that effect for Govt approval.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The presence of an official seal....
Berni Armstrong
4This (stamping) formality is not meant to imply any comment on the contents of the contract
KirstyMacC (X)
4This execution makes no pronouncement ..
Jaky
3proceeding
Lia Fail (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceeding


Explanation:
diligência also means proceeding

Ni time now to find evidence, but will be back in a few hours

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This execution makes no pronouncement ..


Explanation:
... una idea

Sort

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This (stamping) formality is not meant to imply any comment on the contents of the contract


Explanation:
I don't speak Catalan either, but I sure can guess at the written word.

The stamper of the doc. (stamping officer) wants a get-out from liability i.e. in the case the contract turns out to be a fraud.

Diligencia = certificate; (notarially) action taken.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The presence of an official seal....


Explanation:
Providing we are talking about a physical stamp on a document it means, basically :

"The presence of an official seal here does not imply official approval of the contents of this contract"

Or

"This seal should not be taken to imply government approval of this contract"

Basically, the person stamping it has witnessed its signing, or is officially acknowledging its existence, or whatever, and wants to make sure that the reader does not mistake a stamp to that effect for Govt approval.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 540
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I think they mean the physical stamp (or seal) on the document too:-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search