intervenció dels especialistes

English translation: contribution/s from specialists

11:04 Jan 11, 2014
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / dictionaries / terminology
Catalan term or phrase: intervenció dels especialistes
Tom Bell
Spain
English translation:contribution/s from specialists
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=intervenció dels especiali...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-01-11 11:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

involvement
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contribution/s from specialists
liz askew
3The specialists step in
Rachael West


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution/s from specialists


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=intervenció dels especiali...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-01-11 11:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

involvement

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: intervention is a bit of a faux ami. As a title even "role" might work.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The specialists step in


Explanation:
I am not sure how creative you can be here (depending on context and style of the text). But I like the idea of them stepping in, because as you say, intervention almost gives the opposite idea of meddling and hindering rather than helping.

I think the idea here is a little more than just helping out - although they don't have the final word, they are pretty much stepping in and taking quite an influential role.

"Step in" is (helpfully) considered a synonym of intervene - but it certainly gives a more positive slant than meddling:
http://thesaurus.com/browse/step in

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it, but it isn't quite right for the general tone. Thanks nonetheless!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: Yes, that is a creative option. Depends on how "serious" the other headings are, I suspect.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search