mes enlla del seu entorn proxim

English translation: beyond their home environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:mes enlla del seu entorn proxim
English translation:beyond their home environment
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

20:10 May 1, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Catalan term or phrase: mes enlla del seu entorn proxim
Estic traduint un text que es tracta de la diversitat llinguistica a les escoles, i em trobo amb un parraf que diu:

"També és diferent de la situació d’immersió al català de fa vint o trenta anys, ja que tot i que ara la llengua d’aprenentatge dels continguts escolars és la llengua catalana, la diversitat de llengües natives dels immigrants actuals és enorme i, a més, sense presència social, més enllà del seu entorn pròxim."

No entenc gaire be que vol dir aquesta ultima part. Que volen dir aqui??

Gracies.
Sandra Alboum
United States
beyond their home environment
Explanation:
Hi, Sandra.
As María and Jordi and Núria said on the other list, beyond their home environment.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beyond their home environment
Walter Lockhart Ries (X)
4outside the home
Berni Armstrong
4the milieu of its sources
Casey Butterfield


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the milieu of its sources


Explanation:
It's wordy, but you see what I mean: I think "seu" here refers to either the llengües natives or the immigrants actuals. A basic interpretation:

"The situation of Catalan language immersion differs now from twenty or thirty years ago, since although Catalan is used in classroom materials, there is enormous language diversity in the current immigrant population. What's more, this diversity does not extend into society at large, but rather remains in the milieu of its sources."

or: the neighborhoods of its sources [here the speakers]

Everything changeable, of course. But I hope this helps!


Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beyond their home environment


Explanation:
Hi, Sandra.
As María and Jordi and Núria said on the other list, beyond their home environment.

Walter Lockhart Ries (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside the home


Explanation:
"....without any social weight outside the home."

NOTE: I read this as meaning that the immigrant's language is likely to have little weight outside the home (few people speak Arabic, or Serbian in the streets of Manresa :-). However, in the subtle ways in which these things are often stated, I think the "echo" here is that the immigrant is far likelier to be exposed to Spanish in the street than Catalan.

If I am right in my reading between the lines, I can tell you that while this statement may be true in the larger urban areas of Catalunya, the situation is not so simple in the smaller towns and villages of the interior, which are now receiving significant numbers of immigrants and which are often largely populated by catalanoparlants.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search