cantell viu

English translation: sharp edge square edges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cantell viu
English translation:sharp edge square edges
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

15:39 Apr 24, 2017
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Catalan term or phrase: cantell viu
Els pobles catalans s’adapten, s’agotnen, es confonen amb el terreny, amb aquesta terra tan rica en costumisme.
No per això perd gens d’encant la gran presència dels pobles i les viles d’aquestes comarques, dignitat que agraeixen certament a l’***enguixada crua i al cantell viu***.
Hi ha pobles que participen de tots dos aspectes.

I am stuck with the second of these sentences, there are two things I don't understand, from the part between asterisks, but I am posting them separately. The second thing is 'cantell viu' - a living border? Can anyone enlighten me what the author is trying to say?

Many thanks for your help already in advance!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
sharp edge square edges
Explanation:
that is, not rounded off
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sharp edge square edges
Peter Guest
4jagged / rough edges
Paula Sepúlveda (X)
3well defined edge(s) outline(s) / lively edges
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp edge square edges


Explanation:
that is, not rounded off

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
36 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jagged / rough edges


Explanation:
Meaning that the edges are not smooth, "viu" taken as a synonym for "aspre".


    Reference: http://sinonims.iec.cat/sinonims_cerca_sin.asp?pclau2=tell&o...
Paula Sepúlveda (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well defined edge(s) outline(s) / lively edges


Explanation:
http://www.xativaturismo.com/val/sant-feliu-galeria-10-2/

I understand that "viu" refers to "sharp" and "well defined" edges.

It could also be, that it refers to the walls "without" any plaster, just made of rock.

The other option, could be taking it a bit less literal, and say "lively edges".

They shape lively edges capable of defining both an internal intimate courtyard and give value to the adjacent streets.

https://massimois.wordpress.com/2014/03/08/the-pavilions-auc...

The fact that there are villages with both features, the plaster and the "well defined outline", makes me think of the fact that there are villages with plaster, and some that are just build with "rocks" (like Pals, for example)

http://www.spain.info/en/que-quieres/ciudades-pueblos/otros-...

http://www.spain.info/export/sites/spaininfo/comun/carrusel-...

In which case, "cantell viu" could mean that there is no plaster at all on the walls...

Bona sort, noia!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search