Aproximació de nombres naturals a un ordre d'unitats

English translation: rounding to a (given) order / power of ten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Aproximació de nombres naturals a un ordre d'unitats
English translation:rounding to a (given) order / power of ten
Entered by: DLyons

16:25 Apr 28, 2015
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / heading of a section in a textbook
Catalan term or phrase: Aproximació de nombres naturals a un ordre d'unitats
Hi everyone! I'm not sure what this means and there is no further context except that it comes under the textbook section of 'natural numbers'. Thanks for your help!
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
rounding to a (given) order / power of ten
Explanation:
Com s’aproxima un nombre a un ordre d’unitats determinat
• Se substitueixen per zeros totes les xifres a la dreta de l’ordre esmentat.
• Si la primera xifra substituïda és major o igual a cinc, se suma una unitat a la xifra anterior.

Per exemple:
Aproximació als milers 3836 -> 4000
Aproximació a les centenes 3836 -> 3800
Aproximació a les desenes 3836 -> 3840

Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rounding to a (given) order / power of ten
DLyons
4Rounding numbers up / down
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rounding numbers up / down


Explanation:
to the nearest full decimal point;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounding to a (given) order / power of ten


Explanation:
Com s’aproxima un nombre a un ordre d’unitats determinat
• Se substitueixen per zeros totes les xifres a la dreta de l’ordre esmentat.
• Si la primera xifra substituïda és major o igual a cinc, se suma una unitat a la xifra anterior.

Per exemple:
Aproximació als milers 3836 -> 4000
Aproximació a les centenes 3836 -> 3800
Aproximació a les desenes 3836 -> 3840



DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: That looks right! It was the word 'unitats' that threw me.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Helena. Yes, your discussion entries are very common is school tests. Here it's very slightly different.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search