DTD

English translation: Total daily dose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:DTD
English translation:Total daily dose
Entered by: Paul Adie

06:49 Dec 7, 2016
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Catalan term or phrase: DTD
From a medical report of a patient who is near exitus. It has just been agreed to reduce ventilation, and then this sentence comes:

"Es deixen rescats de clorur mòrfic 4mg IV (10% DTD) i midazolam 3mg en cas d'agitació."
Paul Adie
Germany
Total daily dose
Explanation:
About 41 results (0.53 seconds)
Search Results
Tractem bé el dolor? Aprenguem a fer-ho. Sabadell 15 de juliol de 2014
www.slideshare.net/estherlimnramrez/maneig-del-dolor
Translate this page
Jul 17, 2014 - Dolor irruptiu: dosi extra o de rescat (DR) Dosi equianalgèsica de morfina equivalent a 1/6 de la dosi TOTAL diària (DTD) Fins a 1 cop ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 13:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

TDD

Sick Day Management - NHS Lothian
www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/Services/A-Z/.../i.sick-day-mana...
Calculate total daily dose (TDD) of insulin by adding all the expected insulin doses over the day (see Table 2). • If extra insulin (sick day dose) is advised use ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Total daily dose
liz askew
1datur talis dosis (Latin: give such a dose)
David Connor


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
datur talis dosis (Latin: give such a dose)


Explanation:
just a try

David Connor
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total daily dose


Explanation:
About 41 results (0.53 seconds)
Search Results
Tractem bé el dolor? Aprenguem a fer-ho. Sabadell 15 de juliol de 2014
www.slideshare.net/estherlimnramrez/maneig-del-dolor
Translate this page
Jul 17, 2014 - Dolor irruptiu: dosi extra o de rescat (DR) Dosi equianalgèsica de morfina equivalent a 1/6 de la dosi TOTAL diària (DTD) Fins a 1 cop ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 13:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

TDD

Sick Day Management - NHS Lothian
www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/Services/A-Z/.../i.sick-day-mana...
Calculate total daily dose (TDD) of insulin by adding all the expected insulin doses over the day (see Table 2). • If extra insulin (sick day dose) is advised use ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search