i dit en resort

English translation: Hammer toe/trigger toe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:dit en resort
English translation:Hammer toe/trigger toe
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:00 Feb 4, 2018
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedic surgery
Catalan term or phrase: i dit en resort
This phrase is Catalan; it has sneakily made its way into a mostly Spanish discharge summary (from Barcelona). The patient was hospitalized for a hip replacement, and this is from the Antecedents section:

IQ [surgery]: artrodesis lumbar L3-S1 1994, Hallux valgus *i dit en resort* (1998), Sd. subacromial 2014.

I think "dit" has to do with digits, but I can't find anything to help me with "en resort."

(I'm posting this as Spanish-English because I think more people will see the question this way, and I know that those few of you who answer Catalan questions will also see it.)

Gràcies per la vostra ajuda :)
Joseph Tein
United States
Hammer toe/trigger toe
Explanation:
EL DIT EN RESORT I LA TENDINITIS DE “DE QUERVAIN” - Ibacma
La tenosinovitis és un terme general que s'utilitza per a referir-se a símptomes dolorosos que procedeixen dels tendons i estructures relacionades. El dit en resort és una de les tenosinovitis estenosants més freqüents.

This is about hands but clear exolanation:

Dedo Resorte de Quervain - Scribd
https://es.scribd.com/document/.../Dedo-Resorte-de-Quervain
EL DEDO EN RESORTE Y LA TENDINITIS DE “DE QUERVAIN”. que se utiliza para referirse a síntomas dolorosos que proceden de los tendones y estructuras realcionadas. El dedo en resorte es una de las tenosinovitis estenosantes más frecuentes, y una causa común de dolor y alteración de la función en la mano.

Also known as "dedo gatillo", again, about hands:
l dedo en gatillo o en resorte | Centro Fisioterapia Segovia | Senso
fisioterapiasenso.com/el-dedo-en-gatillo-o-en-resorte/
Mar 10, 2017 - El dedo en gatillo o en resorte aparece cuando un dedo de la mano se queda atascado en una posición arqueada, como si estuviera apretando el gatillo de una pistola. Es una condición que afecta a los tendones de los dedos de la mano y que limita el movimiento del dedo afectado.

Dedo en gatillo (Trigger Finger) - OrthoInfo - AAOS
https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/es/diseases.../dedo-en-gatillo-tr...
El dedo en gatillo limita el movimiento del dedo. Cuando usted trata de poner el dedo recto, este se trabará o inmovilizará antes de ponerse recto.

Introduction to Hammer Toes
Patients often refer to all forms of toe abnormalities as a hammer toe. There are in fact four main forms of toe abnormalities, hammer toes, claw toes, mallet toes and trigger toes. A hammer toe can be best described as an abnormal contraction or "buckling" of a toe. This occurs due to a partial or complete dislocation of one of the joints that form the toe.
If the deformity occurs in the large toe, it is known as a trigger toe.
https://www.drfoot.co.uk/hammer-toes.htm

What is Trigger Toe? - Causes of Big Toe Pain
bigtoepain.org/trigger-toe/
Trigger toe is a toe deformity affecting the big toe. It can be caused by repetitive pressure, although it is not particularly well understood. A trigger toe is permanently bent, resembling a claw or trigger.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-09 07:27:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hi ha de qué, Josep.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hammer toe/trigger toe
Marie Wilson
5Trigger finger
Andrea Sacchi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dit en resort
Trigger finger


Explanation:
Mi esposo sufre de ésto y ha estado usando una férula. Afecta los tendones y están evaluando si lo operan.

Andrea Sacchi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias también, Andrea, por tu sugerencia (y espero que le vaya bien a tu esposo).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hammer toe/trigger toe


Explanation:
EL DIT EN RESORT I LA TENDINITIS DE “DE QUERVAIN” - Ibacma
La tenosinovitis és un terme general que s'utilitza per a referir-se a símptomes dolorosos que procedeixen dels tendons i estructures relacionades. El dit en resort és una de les tenosinovitis estenosants més freqüents.

This is about hands but clear exolanation:

Dedo Resorte de Quervain - Scribd
https://es.scribd.com/document/.../Dedo-Resorte-de-Quervain
EL DEDO EN RESORTE Y LA TENDINITIS DE “DE QUERVAIN”. que se utiliza para referirse a síntomas dolorosos que proceden de los tendones y estructuras realcionadas. El dedo en resorte es una de las tenosinovitis estenosantes más frecuentes, y una causa común de dolor y alteración de la función en la mano.

Also known as "dedo gatillo", again, about hands:
l dedo en gatillo o en resorte | Centro Fisioterapia Segovia | Senso
fisioterapiasenso.com/el-dedo-en-gatillo-o-en-resorte/
Mar 10, 2017 - El dedo en gatillo o en resorte aparece cuando un dedo de la mano se queda atascado en una posición arqueada, como si estuviera apretando el gatillo de una pistola. Es una condición que afecta a los tendones de los dedos de la mano y que limita el movimiento del dedo afectado.

Dedo en gatillo (Trigger Finger) - OrthoInfo - AAOS
https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/es/diseases.../dedo-en-gatillo-tr...
El dedo en gatillo limita el movimiento del dedo. Cuando usted trata de poner el dedo recto, este se trabará o inmovilizará antes de ponerse recto.

Introduction to Hammer Toes
Patients often refer to all forms of toe abnormalities as a hammer toe. There are in fact four main forms of toe abnormalities, hammer toes, claw toes, mallet toes and trigger toes. A hammer toe can be best described as an abnormal contraction or "buckling" of a toe. This occurs due to a partial or complete dislocation of one of the joints that form the toe.
If the deformity occurs in the large toe, it is known as a trigger toe.
https://www.drfoot.co.uk/hammer-toes.htm

What is Trigger Toe? - Causes of Big Toe Pain
bigtoepain.org/trigger-toe/
Trigger toe is a toe deformity affecting the big toe. It can be caused by repetitive pressure, although it is not particularly well understood. A trigger toe is permanently bent, resembling a claw or trigger.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-09 07:27:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hi ha de qué, Josep.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Etienne Wallace: agree
4 days
  -> Thanks, Etienne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search