PLA

English translation: plan - action plan - plan of action

23:17 Apr 16, 2018
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Catalan term or phrase: PLA
This is a medical report. The patient went to hospital because he had a strong pain in his eye.

Significativo componente hematico del sistema ventricular izquierdo que desplaza linea media hacia fa derecha unos 5mm.
PLA;
- Ingrés a neurologia
- Visita successiva a oftalmologia

Thank you!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
English translation:plan - action plan - plan of action
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-catalan/...

Or maybe "program" could also work, or any of the above options.

"Plan of action" as the heading for the steps to follow, would work fine.

But even "Plan", in a more telegraphic way would do, in my view.

Salutacions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-04-24 20:00:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Laura!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plan - action plan - plan of action
JohnMcDove
3polylactic acid (pla)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polylactic acid (pla)


Explanation:
Polymers in Ophthalmology (PDF Download Available) - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../273631622_Polymers_in_Ophth...
- Along time a wide variety of materials, including metals, ceramics and polymers, have been developed and used in different ophthalmic applications. Although, modern ... modern ophthalmic devices and drug platforms are made with polymeric materials. .... Most of the drugs used in ophthalmology had ini-.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2018-04-17 12:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this Suggestion of mine should, however be confirmed by a medical doctor since I could not open the link mentioned above.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Sorry, I fail to follow the logic of this answer in this this context? Am I missing something?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan - action plan - plan of action


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-catalan/...

Or maybe "program" could also work, or any of the above options.

"Plan of action" as the heading for the steps to follow, would work fine.

But even "Plan", in a more telegraphic way would do, in my view.

Salutacions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-04-24 20:00:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Laura!

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search