Tingui l'informe médic a ma

English translation: have your/the medical report to hand)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Tingui l'informe médic a ma
English translation:have your/the medical report to hand)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:27 May 23, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Catalan term or phrase: Tingui l'informe médic a ma
This is mainly a Spanish document, but it appears to have another language mixed in (which I assume is Catalan)
The copy quality is poor, but it appears to state: Si lé dubte o vol realitzar qualszvol pregunta sobre el seu procés, truqui al teléfon XXXXXXXXX (Tingui l'informe médic a ma)


I translated the first portion of this as: If you have any doubts or questions please feel free to call:
(Hopefully this is close?!?!?!?)
Robert Copeland
United States
have your/the medical report to hand)
Explanation:
If you have any doubts or questions about your (?) process, please call XXXX (have your/the medical report to hand)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-23 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seu procés > su proceso > YOUR process (I presume)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-23 16:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lé dubte" must be "té dubtes" > have doubts/concerns (questions)
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
I like have the medical report handy or "at hand"/"available"-Thanks to everyone for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4have your/the medical report to hand)
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +1See.
Juan Jacob
5Have the medical report by you
margaret caulfield
4have (a copy of) your medical report handy
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See.


Explanation:
That means [Catalan OK]:
Have the/your medical report in hand/near [In order to answer your questions, of course].

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1 min
  -> Thanks, seems it should be "at" hand.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have (a copy of) your medical report handy


Explanation:
That should probably be "tingui l'informe médic a mà", which means... have your medical report at hand :) This appears to be a somewhat informal context, so "have... handy" wouldn't sound out of place in my humble opinion.

With all due respect, please note I have no real qualifications in Catalan—this is merely mutual intelligibility talking!

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have your/the medical report to hand)


Explanation:
If you have any doubts or questions about your (?) process, please call XXXX (have your/the medical report to hand)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-23 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seu procés > su proceso > YOUR process (I presume)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-23 16:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lé dubte" must be "té dubtes" > have doubts/concerns (questions)

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like have the medical report handy or "at hand"/"available"-Thanks to everyone for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Milena Bosco (X): I agree, I would maybe say "at hand". Bad catalan (which is difficult to write though).- You're welcome Ross, I'm Milena
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bosco.

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aida

agree  Marga Demmers (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marga.

neutral  yayeboy: Not to beat a dead horse, but these turn up as a lot of 'have to' then 'hand' as in 'must hand over...' "have" and "to hand" whereas "on hand" (or in or at) gets lot of hits...
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Common in the UK and Ireland: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="have your * to hand"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have the medical report by you


Explanation:
I know what you're talking about here, for I've done the same type of translation on several occasions.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search