habitació assistencial

English translation: treatment rooms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:habitació assistencial
English translation:treatment rooms
Entered by: Comunican

16:06 Jan 25, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Catalan term or phrase: habitació assistencial
This describes a new hospital:

"L’edifici hospitalari es distribueix en tres parts ben diferenciades. N’hi ha una formada per quatre braços, on se situen les unitats d’hospitalització amb algunes dependències auxiliars. Aquests edificis disposen de cinc o sis plantes de manera que a les inferiors estan allotjats els serveis auxiliars (cuines, vestidors, arxius, sales d’operacions, etc.), mentre que a les plantes superiors hi ha les habitacions assistencials. Cal destacar­hi, com a elements singulars, la sala d’actes i alguns recintes destinats a instal.lacions. "

I think it means "patient treatment rooms", but then it highlights the "sala d'actes", which puts doubt in my mind.

How do others read it please?
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
treatment rooms
Explanation:
I also understand it, like Montse, to refer to rooms where patients receive care/assistance, so I would go with your initial reading/translation. They might also, as Margaret suggests, be rooms set aside as GPs Surgeries (something which is common in small town clinics/hospitals) but without any further context/info to back this up I'd go with your first option.

Some links referring to hospital treatment rooms:



Hospital Room or Treatment Room: Where Should Inpatient Pediatric ...
by D Fanurik - 2000 - Related articles
be performed in a treatment room and not in a child's hospital room. .... treatment room or hospital room) to assess associations with child age and type of ...
www.informaworld.com/index/783767417.pdf


In June 2008, construction of Milton Hospital's new Emergency Department was nearing completion: 16 state-of-the-art treatment rooms, including two critical ...
www.miltonhospital.org/article-02.html - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Julie Waddington
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treatment rooms
Julie Waddington
1healthcare room/s
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
healthcare room/s


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=healthcare r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-01-25 17:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modular healthcare room interior - Patent 6243993
by ES Swensson - 2001 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
A modular patient healthcare room interior assembly is provided for creating a room in ... The panel segments are received in channel shaped floor and ceiling tracks. .... generally described as an upper portion 198 of the module 106. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6243993.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-25 17:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Enllaços d'interés
- [ Translate this page ]
LA SEGURETAT DEL PACIENT I LA QUALITAT ASSISTENCIAL ... Improving health Care Quality: A Guide for Patients and Families – AHRQ ...
www.seguretatpacient.org/cms/index.php?id=21 - Cached
#
Webs d'interès | Societat Catalana de Qualitat Assistencial
- [ Translate this page ]
Societat Catalana de Qualitat Assistencial Tornar a www.academia.cat ... The International Society for Quality in Health Care ...
www.academia.cat/.../_Ct4oYlLduTVMP1ssksdNqMi8BPM5UTkI - Cached
#
Recerques Psicopedagògiques Fundacio Catalana Sindrome Down
- [ Translate this page ]
Estudi sobre la qualitat assistencial i la qualitat de vida d'adults amb discapacitats intel•lectuals i físiques: Quality of Care and Quality of Life For ...
www.fcsd.org/ca/investigacion/psicopedagogicas.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment rooms


Explanation:
I also understand it, like Montse, to refer to rooms where patients receive care/assistance, so I would go with your initial reading/translation. They might also, as Margaret suggests, be rooms set aside as GPs Surgeries (something which is common in small town clinics/hospitals) but without any further context/info to back this up I'd go with your first option.

Some links referring to hospital treatment rooms:



Hospital Room or Treatment Room: Where Should Inpatient Pediatric ...
by D Fanurik - 2000 - Related articles
be performed in a treatment room and not in a child's hospital room. .... treatment room or hospital room) to assess associations with child age and type of ...
www.informaworld.com/index/783767417.pdf


In June 2008, construction of Milton Hospital's new Emergency Department was nearing completion: 16 state-of-the-art treatment rooms, including two critical ...
www.miltonhospital.org/article-02.html - Cached - Similar

Julie Waddington
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search