trastorn bipolar

English translation: bipolar disorder, manic depression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:trastorn bipolar
English translation:bipolar disorder, manic depression
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:58 Oct 25, 2004
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Catalan term or phrase: trastorn bipolar
anything more
nadia
bipolar disorder, manic depression, manic depressive illness
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Bipolar Disorder - Manic Depression Information and Support
Bipolar disorder, previously known as manic-depressive illness, affects millions of people each year. For those affected by bipolar ...
www.bipolar.com/ - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Bipolar Disorder - manic depressive illness from diagnosis to ...
... as seasonal affective disorder and some research supports it benefits for sleep disturbances, depression, bipolar disorder (manic depression), schizoaffective ...
bipolar.about.com/ - 29k - 24 oct. 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 18:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Bipolar Disorder
... Bipolar disorder, also known as manic-depressive illness, is a brain disorder that causes unusual shifts in a person\'s mood, energy, and ability to function. ...
www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/bipolar.cfm - 59k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

bipolarpamphlet
Bipolar Affective Disorder (Manic Depressive disorder) in Children and Adolescents. by James Chandler, MD, FRCPC. Table of Contents. ...
www.klis.com/chandler/pamphlet/ bipolar/bipolarpamphlet.htm - 76k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

About bipolar disorder / manic depression
... About bipolar disorder / manic depression. Manic-depression is a chronic mental illness, a physical disease of the brain. There is ...
www.gospelcom.net/cdp/info/bipolar.htm - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 18:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mental Help Net - Bipolar Disorder
... Introduction Staff. Bipolar disorder, also known as manic-depression, affects at least 2 million Americans at any given time. The ...
mentalhelp.net/poc/center_index.php?id=4&cn=4 - 59k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bipolar disorder, manic depression, manic depressive illness
Sheila Hardie
5Bipolarity disorder
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bipolar disorder, manic depression, manic depressive illness


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Bipolar Disorder - Manic Depression Information and Support
Bipolar disorder, previously known as manic-depressive illness, affects millions of people each year. For those affected by bipolar ...
www.bipolar.com/ - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Bipolar Disorder - manic depressive illness from diagnosis to ...
... as seasonal affective disorder and some research supports it benefits for sleep disturbances, depression, bipolar disorder (manic depression), schizoaffective ...
bipolar.about.com/ - 29k - 24 oct. 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 18:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Bipolar Disorder
... Bipolar disorder, also known as manic-depressive illness, is a brain disorder that causes unusual shifts in a person\'s mood, energy, and ability to function. ...
www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/bipolar.cfm - 59k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

bipolarpamphlet
Bipolar Affective Disorder (Manic Depressive disorder) in Children and Adolescents. by James Chandler, MD, FRCPC. Table of Contents. ...
www.klis.com/chandler/pamphlet/ bipolar/bipolarpamphlet.htm - 76k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

About bipolar disorder / manic depression
... About bipolar disorder / manic depression. Manic-depression is a chronic mental illness, a physical disease of the brain. There is ...
www.gospelcom.net/cdp/info/bipolar.htm - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 18:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mental Help Net - Bipolar Disorder
... Introduction Staff. Bipolar disorder, also known as manic-depression, affects at least 2 million Americans at any given time. The ...
mentalhelp.net/poc/center_index.php?id=4&cn=4 - 59k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Bipolar is correct or bipolar disorder. Manic depression is now considered "out of date". From one who knows more about these disorders than she would wish on anyone.
44 mins
  -> thanks, Veronica - I have a good friend who suffers from this - fortunately she is able to control it with medication

agree  Berni Armstrong: Glad this didn't catch on in 1968. Jimi Hendrix would sound terrible singing "bipolar disorder is touching my soul!" &;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Berni - I agree:-)

agree  Martin Perazzo
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Martin:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bipolarity disorder


Explanation:
Així es, nadia. Es trata d'un trastorn mol fort de la personalitat cuan la persona té molts cambis d'humor. Potser mol bone persona y sense mes, mol agresive, deprimide, etc. Avants: Manic depression.

"Perdoname" el meu catalá. Estic habituada a escruire en castellá.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-25 18:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many hits on google for \"Bipolarity Disorders\".

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search