darrera presa

English translation: last dose (of drug)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:darrera presa
English translation:last dose (of drug)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

09:23 Dec 19, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Catalan term or phrase: darrera presa
This little expression appears in a list of medications:

Amoxicilina+Clavulanico
Atorvastatina
Citalopram
Diltiazem
etc. ... many more listed.

This is a list of medications only; there is no explanation or even a title on the page, and I don't know the purpose of this list. It's probably related to a clinical trial of a medication.

Each entry actually looks like this:

FUROSEMIDA. Primera presa: 10/10/09. Darrera presa: 15/10/09.
INSULINA RAPIDA. Primera presa: [date]. Darrera presa: [date].
etc.

The person who gave me this assignment thought that the source text is in Spanish (with which I have a lot of experience) but when I look up the word 'darrera' I find it's Catalan (which I don't know at all).

I've looked up 'darrera' in an online Catalan dictionary; it tells me that 'darrera' means 'last' (maybe 'latest'?).

How do I translate this little phrase 'darrera presa' in this context? I'm thinking it's 'last sample' maybe? (I think 'presa' may be related to the Spanish 'prender' - to take something ... is that right?)

Gràcies!
Joseph Tein
United States
last dose of drug
Explanation:
En efecto, "última presa" es "última toma" en español.
Soy catalán.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-12-19 10:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sóc català. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-12-19 10:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: Darrera = última.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-12-19 10:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=toma&dicci...
Castellano-Catalán

Toma
(...)
3 sustantivo femenino (dosis) dosi; presa.

Evolucion De La Tromboprofilaxis Dm Oct 09
22 Oct 2009 ... and up to 2 days after the last dose of study medication ..... más de 1 día después de la última toma del medicamento en estudio; ...
www.slideshare.net/.../evolucion-de-la-tromboprofilaxis-dm-...

I disagree with Simon: is the last time the patient take the drug (insulin, furosemide, etc.), without a doubt.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Andrés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2last dose/dosing
Montse Ballesteros
5last dose of drug
Andrés Martínez
4 +1previous/most recent/latest sample
Simon Harris
4last drug administration
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous/most recent/latest sample


Explanation:
There's an element of guesswork here but 'una presa' is 'una toma' in Spanish.

Given that you have 'primera presa' - most recent/latest is what makes most sense to me.

'previous' would work, if there were a section for 'presa final'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-12-19 10:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen the other post - dose would be a good alternative to sample, if we're talking about medicating the patient.

From the context, I had imagined they were the results of a series of tests.

Simon Harris
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: This was my thought too.
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last drug administration


Explanation:
Here "presa" would be translated in Spanish as "toma" (noun).

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last dose of drug


Explanation:
En efecto, "última presa" es "última toma" en español.
Soy catalán.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-12-19 10:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sóc català. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-12-19 10:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: Darrera = última.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-12-19 10:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=toma&dicci...
Castellano-Catalán

Toma
(...)
3 sustantivo femenino (dosis) dosi; presa.

Evolucion De La Tromboprofilaxis Dm Oct 09
22 Oct 2009 ... and up to 2 days after the last dose of study medication ..... más de 1 día después de la última toma del medicamento en estudio; ...
www.slideshare.net/.../evolucion-de-la-tromboprofilaxis-dm-...

I disagree with Simon: is the last time the patient take the drug (insulin, furosemide, etc.), without a doubt.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Andrés.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last dose/dosing


Explanation:
Given that the original text only says "darrera presa", I wouldn't add more information in your translation and stick to "last dose/dosing".

the withdrawal of Tac and the daily use of insulin for 3 and. 6 months. ... once per week to once per month 12 h after last dosing with...
www.springerlink.com/index/K016321388W7J643.pdf

The aim of this study was to evaluate the glycaemic and insulin impact of a .... Baseline 1531 874 1374 639 1816 1008 0.47/0.34 Last dosing week 1412 860 ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S174411610870266...

insulin release by 2–3-fold during an oral glucose tolerance test in both ZDF rats and ..... after the last dosing. The rats were bled via tail clip at the ...
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/118714600/abstrac...

Good luck!

Montse


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-19 10:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESA (Definition from Miltilungual Dictionary)
http://www.grec.cat/cgibin/mlt00x.pgm

F 1 Acció de prendre, d'agafar o d'emparar-se d'una cosa. La presa d'una fortalesa. Presa de consciència. Presa de contacte.

2 presa de xocolata Peça de xocolata equivalent a dos quadrats de mitja unça.

3 ELECTROT Connexió, derivació d'un aparell, instal·lació, cable, etc, que hom efectua per posar-los en contacte amb un altre.

4 ENG CIV/OBR PÚBL Obstacle artificial, generalment d'obra, construït a través d'un riu, en un estany, etc, per desviar l'aigua o detenir-la per tal de fer-la arribar a un lloc determinat o per tal de regular-ne el cabal, embassar-la, crear un saltant per a aprofitar-ne l'energia, etc.

Castellà: toma; (de caça) presa; (resclosa) presa; presa de corrent toma de corriente; presa de xocolata pastilla (onza) de chocolate

Anglès: taking, capture; (de caça) prey; (d'un medicament) dose<b/>; (resclosa) dam; presa de corrent socket; presa de xocolata chocolate bar

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Montse and thanks again for your information! Your answer is correct, of course, but Andrés said it before you. And... I really don't speak any Catalan; I'm just good at researching languages online. Amb els millors desitjos :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Presuming they're talking about a course of treatment, I'd go for first dose, last dose.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Berni!

agree  Andrew Langdon-Davies (X): dose
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Andrew!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search