a termini

English translation: to the end (of the period)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:a termini
English translation:to the end (of the period)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:38 Apr 10, 2019
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Catalan term or phrase: a termini
This appears in a pharmaceutical inspection report as an example of a deviation:

No es va fer l’anàlisi d’impureses del celiprolol en el punt d’estabilitat de 3 mesos a termini, per falta de disponibilitat.
Jeanne Zang
United States
to the end (of the period)
Explanation:
I didn't suggest an answer yesterday as I wanted to check with native Catalans first. The two people I've asked both agree that 'de 3 mesos a termini' means 'from 3 months to the end of the (analysis/testing/inspecition?) period'.

However, 'de 3 mesos de termini' would mean a '3-month period'.

Here is a previous question for 'a término', which is the Spanish equivalent:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-health...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-04-15 19:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure. Always glad to help! Thank you for the points, Jeanne!
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to the end (of the period)
Helena Chavarria
4term
Gloria Vitoria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term


Explanation:
termini:
Terme o temps assenyalat per a alguna cosa, especialment per a la finalització d'un contracte, per al compliment d'una obligació o per a la interposició d'una demanda, un recurs, un escrit, etc.

https://dilc.org/termini/

term:
the fixed period of time that something lasts for

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/term

Gloria Vitoria
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry, but this is not helpful at all. Anyone can look up a term in the dictionary. It is the context that is important and this answer does not fit my context.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the end (of the period)


Explanation:
I didn't suggest an answer yesterday as I wanted to check with native Catalans first. The two people I've asked both agree that 'de 3 mesos a termini' means 'from 3 months to the end of the (analysis/testing/inspecition?) period'.

However, 'de 3 mesos de termini' would mean a '3-month period'.

Here is a previous question for 'a término', which is the Spanish equivalent:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-health...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-04-15 19:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure. Always glad to help! Thank you for the points, Jeanne!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, especially for checking with native speakers!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search