lliurador

English translation: dispenser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:lliurador
English translation:dispenser
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:41 Apr 29, 2019
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Catalan term or phrase: lliurador
This appears in a pharmaceutical inspection report under the section on sampling.

La cabina disposa d’un SAS d’accès de material i de personal i dins la cabina hi ha un flux laminar, a sota del qual es fa el mostreig. Usen lliuradors d’un sol ús, tot i que també tenen validada la neteja de material d’acer inoxidable, però manifestaren que no els usen.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Cleanroom Dispenser for (storing and easy pull-out of) disposables
Explanation:
Cleanroom Dispenser 4 - Palbam Class
https://www.palbamclass.com/product/68252,3389,25554.aspx
Cleanroom Disposables Dispenser 4 compartments. This wall-mounted ... Fabrication material: 304 stainless steel, electropolished. In stock - delivered in 2 ...

Cleanroom Dispensers | Wipe & Glove Dispensers | NCI
https://www.innotechprod.com/cleanroom-dispenser.html
... and organized. No more searching for wipes, gloves or other cleanroom supplies. ... See More About Electropolished Stainless Steel Dispensers · Automatic ...

Clean Room Garb and Parts Dispensers - Terra Universal
https://www.terrauniversal.com/cleanroom-equipment/garb-part...
Terra offers glove, garb and small parts dispensers for clean rooms and laboratories ... 304 Stainless Steel is durable and resists damage from common cleaners.

Pharmaceutical Weighing Room - Air Shower For Clean Room
www.cleanroomffu.com/Pharmaceutical-Weighing-Room_p55.html
You can get best Pharmaceutical Weighing Room here,We are professional Weighing Booth ... Weighing Booth also know as laminar flow booth, dispensing booth is for the pharmaceutical, ... Epoxy powder coated steel/full stainless steel ...

Equipment | IAB Reinraum-Produkte GmbH Online Shop | Cleanroom ...
https://www.iab-reinraumprodukte.de/en/equipment/
Synchronous technology with weight regulation; Glider/ascending aid; ESD-capable. ISO 3/4/5/6/7/8/9 .... Stainless Steel Dispenser for Disposable Products.

Stainless steel dispenser systems with 2, 3 or 4 compartments with round openings for storing and easy pull-out of disposables (like gloves, hair nets, face masks, hoods, caps, beard covers, sleeves, over shoes and wipers) in cleanrooms and controlled environments.

Stainless steel dispenser for one or several boxes. Allows the easy removal of gloves from boxes. Easily fastened to the wall.

Finally. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-04-29 14:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use (cleanroom) dispensers for disposables, although they validated the cleanliness of stainless steel material, but they told that they don't use them.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks also to Natalia for starting us off on the right track and to Helena for the useful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cleanroom Dispenser for (storing and easy pull-out of) disposables
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 -1a delivery system
Natalia Pedrosa
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a delivery system


Explanation:
Good luck!

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Could you tell me how it is related to clean area and sampling? Please post a link to justify. I translated a lot about clean areas and being a native does not mean you have the right completely mislead the asker. What kind of delivery system???
19 mins
  -> Could you please restrict your answer to your native languages? Thank you.//A "lliurador" means something that delivers. What I don't know is what is being delivered here, as the context does not specify it.// Hi Erzsébet: You should know Catalan to answe

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cleanroom Dispenser for (storing and easy pull-out of) disposables


Explanation:
Cleanroom Dispenser 4 - Palbam Class
https://www.palbamclass.com/product/68252,3389,25554.aspx
Cleanroom Disposables Dispenser 4 compartments. This wall-mounted ... Fabrication material: 304 stainless steel, electropolished. In stock - delivered in 2 ...

Cleanroom Dispensers | Wipe & Glove Dispensers | NCI
https://www.innotechprod.com/cleanroom-dispenser.html
... and organized. No more searching for wipes, gloves or other cleanroom supplies. ... See More About Electropolished Stainless Steel Dispensers · Automatic ...

Clean Room Garb and Parts Dispensers - Terra Universal
https://www.terrauniversal.com/cleanroom-equipment/garb-part...
Terra offers glove, garb and small parts dispensers for clean rooms and laboratories ... 304 Stainless Steel is durable and resists damage from common cleaners.

Pharmaceutical Weighing Room - Air Shower For Clean Room
www.cleanroomffu.com/Pharmaceutical-Weighing-Room_p55.html
You can get best Pharmaceutical Weighing Room here,We are professional Weighing Booth ... Weighing Booth also know as laminar flow booth, dispensing booth is for the pharmaceutical, ... Epoxy powder coated steel/full stainless steel ...

Equipment | IAB Reinraum-Produkte GmbH Online Shop | Cleanroom ...
https://www.iab-reinraumprodukte.de/en/equipment/
Synchronous technology with weight regulation; Glider/ascending aid; ESD-capable. ISO 3/4/5/6/7/8/9 .... Stainless Steel Dispenser for Disposable Products.

Stainless steel dispenser systems with 2, 3 or 4 compartments with round openings for storing and easy pull-out of disposables (like gloves, hair nets, face masks, hoods, caps, beard covers, sleeves, over shoes and wipers) in cleanrooms and controlled environments.

Stainless steel dispenser for one or several boxes. Allows the easy removal of gloves from boxes. Easily fastened to the wall.

Finally. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-04-29 14:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use (cleanroom) dispensers for disposables, although they validated the cleanliness of stainless steel material, but they told that they don't use them.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks also to Natalia for starting us off on the right track and to Helena for the useful references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Indeed, lliurador equates in Castilian with librador & entregador. Whilst delivery system is the right idea, dispenser would def. be the term used in UK etc. hospitals.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Adrian!




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Page 102
Inspecció àrea de pesada " adequada " inadequada
• Taula de treball " adequada " inadequada
• Utensilis (lliurador, espàtula...) " adequats " inadequats
• Balances " calibrades " no calibrades
• Bosses de plàstic " disponibles " no disponibles
• Etiquetes " disponibles " no disponibles

https://www.tdx.cat/bitstream/handle/10803/1608/TOL82C.pdf?s...

The following reference is a catalogue of sampling devices. I think 'lliurador' might mean the dispensing/delivery system

https://www.qclabequipment.com/SAMPLING_BROCHURE_2.pdf

Single-Use sampling tools
We now stock a range of individually wrapped sampling tools, also including sterile items. The range includes: spoons, thiefs, pipettes, ladles and scoops

https://www.klipspringer.com/categories.html?filter_set[]=238,317,880&perpage=48

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search