retractilat

English translation: covered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:retractilat
English translation:covered
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:40 Jun 15, 2019
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / inspection report
Catalan term or phrase: retractilat
This appears in an inspection report under the section on warehouses. I know that "retractilat" can mean "shrink wrapped," but that does not fit in this context.

Com que tampoc no hi ha una àrea destinada a desar els equips mòbils, aquests es conserven nets i retractilats a la intemperie i es tornen a netejar abans d’usar-los per fabricar.
Jeanne Zang
United States
covered
Explanation:
I think from context it simply means that the devices in question are stored somewhere that is potentially open to local conditions (dust, if indoor and adverse weather if outside,) and covered to ensure it remains safe from such hazards. However, it is then cleaned before use. Your greater knowledge of the situation, in context, will help you decided which exact phrasing to use here.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
I thought it was better to use this more neutral term. I can't really imagine equipment being shrink wrapped, but if it is, I think covered would still work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4covered
Berni Armstrong
3shrink wrapped
JohnMcDove
3(bad) weatherproofed
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered


Explanation:
I think from context it simply means that the devices in question are stored somewhere that is potentially open to local conditions (dust, if indoor and adverse weather if outside,) and covered to ensure it remains safe from such hazards. However, it is then cleaned before use. Your greater knowledge of the situation, in context, will help you decided which exact phrasing to use here.


Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought it was better to use this more neutral term. I can't really imagine equipment being shrink wrapped, but if it is, I think covered would still work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: (After grading) As a matter of fact, the equipment is shrink wrapped. Not simply covered. I have seen this practice with my own eyes and I have done it myself with my own two paws... ;-)
9 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retractilat a la intemperie
(bad) weatherproofed


Explanation:
This might work in the context of 'intemperate weather'.


    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/retractilar
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/weatherproof...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shrink wrapped


Explanation:
It actually fits the context.

I have done this myself.

Nothing esoteric.

Helena's references "to the rescue" ;-)

Salutacions!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
El retractilado es el proceso que se utiliza al final de la línea de producción, en la fase de embalaje. La máquina retractiladora se encarga de envolver o empaquetar la mercancía con un papel film termoplástico. Este plástico se encarga de sellar la mercancía al palé, de forma que el producto queda protegido de la suciedad y de cualquier manipulación ajena. Por tanto, en definitiva, retractilar quiere decir envolver un producto con papel film transparente que se acopla a la forma de dicho producto, de manera que lo protege de la manera más óptima.

El retractilado es el proceso que se utiliza al final de la línea de producción, en la fase de embalaje. La máquina retractiladora se encarga de envolver o empaquetar la mercancía con un papel film termoplástico. Este plástico se encarga de sellar la mercancía al palé, de forma que el producto queda protegido de la suciedad y de cualquier manipulación ajena. Por tanto, en definitiva, retractilar quiere decir envolver un producto con papel film transparente que se acopla a la forma de dicho producto, de manera que lo protege de la manera más óptima.

El retractilado es el proceso que se utiliza al final de la línea de producción, en la fase de embalaje. La máquina retractiladora se encarga de envolver o empaquetar la mercancía con un papel film termoplástico. Este plástico se encarga de sellar la mercancía al palé, de forma que el producto queda protegido de la suciedad y de cualquier manipulación ajena. Por tanto, en definitiva, retractilar quiere decir envolver un producto con papel film transparente que se acopla a la forma de dicho producto, de manera que lo protege de la manEl retractilado es el proceso que se utiliza al final de la línea de producción, en la fase de embalaje. La máquina retractiladora se encarga de envolver o empaquetar la mercancía con un papel film termoplástico. Este plástico se encarga de sellar la mercancía al palé, de forma que el producto queda protegido de la suciedad y de cualquier manipulación ajena. Por tanto, en definitiva, retractilar quiere decir envolver un producto con papel film transparente que se acopla a la forma de dicho producto, de manera que lo protege de la manera más óptima.

https://www.iem.es/embalaje/que-es-el-retractilado-y-para-qu...

I’m using my phone and I don’t want to fiddle around looking for the equivalent term in English. It seems that the items are wrapped in plastic (to protect them from the rain and dirt) and left outside.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-06-15 08:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can tell I’m not very good at using my phone to suggest answers or provide references. I’ve posted the same reference four times!

Sorry about that :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-06-15 08:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Containment Systems offers the service of heavy duty shrink wrapping for your transport and storage solutions.
Using our industrial grade shrink film of low density polyethylene, we are able to heat shrink a protective layer over any shaped object that has to withstand the rigours of transport or long term storage.

As the shrink film is UV resistant, long term outside storage of stock or spare parts is now achievable, freeing your work shop or warehouse of valuable space.

http://www.containmentsystems.com.au/shrinkwrapping.php

Crating and Packaging
All of our packaging and crating services are customizable. Our experienced team of machinery movers design each storage and transportation solution, protecting your equipment from dust, debris and moisture with an industrial shrink wrap of polyethylene plastic followed by a high-quality, durable crate. For the exportation of goods, whether locally, nationally or internationally, our staff can drop off shipments at Philadelphia International Airport or another location within a three-hour drive of our facility.

http://www.equiptrucking.com/services/warehousing/

http://www.glosariografico.com/retractilado

You're right. The items are shrink wrapped and left outside.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Adrian :-)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search