ajut econòmic

English translation: grant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ajut econòmic
English translation:grant
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:18 Oct 16, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: ajut econòmic
La persona gran beneficiària del programa i les persones obligades envers aquest, abonaran a l'entitat prestadora del servei l'import establert a la resolució de concessió de l'ajut econòmic.

Gràcies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
grant
Explanation:
It depends on your context. But it could be a grant too.

PS: Have you tried closing any of your questions yet, Tweety? GF should have solved the problem, he reckons.>/i>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-10-16 18:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The note should have appeared in italics!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-16 18:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[i]italics?[/i]
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, they have solved the problem. As you can see. Thanks a lot, again. Petons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grant
Berni Armstrong
2economic/financial help
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ajut econòmic
economic/financial help


Explanation:
I think that this phrase concerns economic help attributed to the unomployed people.

Ajut : hel ( financial / economic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-16 17:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plse read :

Ajut : help (financia/economic)

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajut econòmic
grant


Explanation:
It depends on your context. But it could be a grant too.

PS: Have you tried closing any of your questions yet, Tweety? GF should have solved the problem, he reckons.>/i>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-10-16 18:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The note should have appeared in italics!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-16 18:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[i]italics?[/i]

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, they have solved the problem. As you can see. Thanks a lot, again. Petons.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search