presumptes incapaços

English translation: those/persons/ presumed [to be] under legal disability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:presumptes incapaços
English translation:those/persons/ presumed [to be] under legal disability
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

23:51 Oct 17, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: presumptes incapaços
Obligacions de l'entitat:
Complir el contingut de les instruccions sobre la protección de drets, la llibertat d'ingrés i la legislació dels presumptes incapaços.


Gràcies,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
those/persons/ presumed [to be] under legal disability
Explanation:
Legal disability: nthg to do with mental or physical handicap, but legal incapaict to act i.e. children, prisoners, lunatics or the old and infirm.

'... the other, it shall conclusively be presumed for the ... be conclusive and binding upon all *persons affected thereby ... *those who may be under legal disability* or not ...
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1those/persons/ presumed [to be] under legal disability
KirstyMacC (X)
5alleged legal incapacity
Amanda Tozer
4 +1allegedly not qualified // allegedly incapable
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presumptes incapaços
allegedly not qualified // allegedly incapable


Explanation:
Based on the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: depending on the context I agree. Or at leasr something alongs those lines.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presumptes incapaços
alleged legal incapacity


Explanation:
He trobat mès instàncies de ´legal incapacity´´ que no pas un altre cosa. Espero que t´ajudi.

LEGAL INCAPACITY - Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Medical Dictionary. Search Dictionary: Meaning of LEGAL INCAPACITY. COPYRIGHT
© 2000-2003 WEBNOX CORP. HOME | ABOUT HYPERDICTIONARY.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/legal incapacity - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Incapacity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Exemption: Legal incapacity. It is lawful for someone to discriminate against another
person who is under a legal incapacity if the incapacity is relevant. ...
www.eoc.vic.gov.au/rights/legalincapacity.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

MPEP Section 409.02, Insanity or Other Legal Incapacity (BitLaw) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MPEP Section 409.02, Insanity or Other Legal Incapacity, Updated April 2000 (BitLaw).
BitLaw Home Page. MPEP Section 409.02, Insanity or Other Legal Incapacity. ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/409_02.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

EMIRE: DENMARK - LEGAL INCAPACITY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Search. Site Map. Francais. Contact. Help. Knowledge base Work in progress The
team. DENMARK INHABILITET LEGAL INCAPACITY. See legal capacity . ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ DENMARK/LEGALINCAPACITY-DN.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hypertext MPEP: 409.02 Insanity or Other Legal Incapacity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
409.02 Insanity or Other Legal Incapacity. 409.02 Insanity or Other Legal Incapacity.
37 CFR 1.43. When the inventor is insane or legally incapacitated. ...
patents.ame.nd.edu/mpep/4/409.02.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 8. Nor can the behaviour of the representative in his professional activity be
considered as sufficient evidence of the alleged legal incapacity. ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/j980002eu1.pdf - Páginas similares
US Legal History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... give implied assent that they are bound by an alleged contract with US ... as
executors/administrators of their estates in bankruptcy, legal incapacity, and civil ...
www.wealth4freedom.com/truth/U.S._legal_history.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those/persons/ presumed [to be] under legal disability


Explanation:
Legal disability: nthg to do with mental or physical handicap, but legal incapaict to act i.e. children, prisoners, lunatics or the old and infirm.

'... the other, it shall conclusively be presumed for the ... be conclusive and binding upon all *persons affected thereby ... *those who may be under legal disability* or not ...



    Reference: http://www.doyourownwill.com/nixon.asp
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd put money on it if Mr. C says it's that! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Don't be misled by appearances!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search