estrènyer els vincles

English translation: strengthen ties/bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:estrènyer els vincles
English translation:strengthen ties/bonds
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

16:20 Apr 25, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Catalan term or phrase: estrènyer els vincles
A la dècada dels vuitanta va ser elegit Visiting Fellow en el centre d'investigació en filosofia de la ciència més prestigiós del món, el de la Universitat de Pittsburg on va estrènyer el vincles amb els altres grans creadors de la nova història/filosofia de la relativitat.

The whole of the last part of the sentence is quite tricky. You might want more context, in which case go to: http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1090226434100&pagena...
Timothy Barton
strengthen ties/bonds
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5strengthen ties/bonds
Martin Perazzo
5strenghten the bonds
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrènyer els vincles
strenghten the bonds


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estrènyer els vincles
strengthen ties/bonds


Explanation:
none required

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: I prefer "ties"
2 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
21 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
25 mins

agree  Berni Armstrong: I also prefer ties - it stresses a link without the overtones of "duty" present in bonds
4 hrs

agree  A C-Q (X): I'd also go for ties
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search