PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

càmera estenopèica

English translation: pinhole /stenopeic camera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:camera estenopéica
English translation:pinhole /stenopeic camera
Entered by: Martin Moore

22:06 Nov 25, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
Catalan term or phrase: càmera estenopèica
responsable del treball de documentació de les Obres de la Vila Olímpica, treball que desenvolupa a més a més de forma provisional mitjançant la utilització d’una càmera estenopèica. The type of camera used for these video clips of how they built the barrio, seasonal changes, etc, i suppose, what's it in english? visca el disposable instamatic.
Martin Moore
Spain
pinhole camera
Explanation:
A camera working without lens, also called stenopeic camera. In French this camera is called "sténopé" or "chambre sténopé". The characteristics of a pinhole camera is to produce slightly unsharp images with an infinite depth of field
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
berni's camera oscura rings a bell, well various, what got my attention was hazel's subtitle of 'stenopeic', I reckon the c.oscura term might be considered too old fashioned by the Vila Olimpica people. moltes g's to both of youse. mm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinhole camera
Hazel Whiteley
3camera oscura
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinhole camera


Explanation:
A camera working without lens, also called stenopeic camera. In French this camera is called "sténopé" or "chambre sténopé". The characteristics of a pinhole camera is to produce slightly unsharp images with an infinite depth of field


    Reference: http://utopia.knoware.nl/users/philippe/
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
berni's camera oscura rings a bell, well various, what got my attention was hazel's subtitle of 'stenopeic', I reckon the c.oscura term might be considered too old fashioned by the Vila Olimpica people. moltes g's to both of youse. mm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camera oscura


Explanation:
If the image was being transmitted down "live" (via a pinhole camera mounted in the roof) onto a smooth reflective surface across which the onlooker might gaze this is usually referred to as a "Camera oscura" - there is one in Bristol where you can see the town spread out before you, bustling away like tiny ants. Fascinating.

Vermeer is reputed to have used one for various of his most realistic works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 23:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s the Italian spelling, the common English spelling is \"camera obscura\"

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search