International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ambiguous sentence (perhaps)

English translation: development of communicative research methodologies

19:40 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: ambiguous sentence (perhaps)
 Desenvolupament de metodologies d'investigació d'orientació comunicativa

 Development of communicative (type) research methodologies

OR

 Development of research methodologies for communicative guidance/orientation

Which interpretation?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:development of communicative research methodologies
Explanation:
I'd go for your first sentence but who knows? Can you research something communicatively? The communicative approach to research?? By communicating and interacting with others? Is there nothing else under the subheading to give you a clue? If not, you're probably going to have to ask them. Sorry I can't be of more help.
In any case, your sentence is probably sufficiently ambiguous in English.
Selected response from:

AnneM (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, I picked an endless series of brains and this was teh general consensus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Development of Research Methodologies in the Communications Field
Berni Armstrong
4Development of communicative orientation research methods
Jon Zuber (X)
1development of communicative research methodologies
AnneM (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development of Research Methodologies in the Communications Field


Explanation:
Or at least that is my take on it.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal (X)
3 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of communicative orientation research methods


Explanation:
or
Development of research methods in communicative orientation
if you prefer, whatever "communicative orientation" is.
I understand "d'orientació" as an objective genitive. "Metodologia" is usually a long-winded way of saying "mètode(s)".

Jon Zuber (X)
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
development of communicative research methodologies


Explanation:
I'd go for your first sentence but who knows? Can you research something communicatively? The communicative approach to research?? By communicating and interacting with others? Is there nothing else under the subheading to give you a clue? If not, you're probably going to have to ask them. Sorry I can't be of more help.
In any case, your sentence is probably sufficiently ambiguous in English.


AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks, I picked an endless series of brains and this was teh general consensus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search